How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 111450
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a PPA law question.

Customer Question

I have a HIPPA law question.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

What was the purpose of discussing the patients, was it part of the necessity for treatment or billing? What was discussed about the patients, personal health information?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I do not know why you cannot reply, try again.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I am seeing it says you are trying to reply, but I am not seeing a reply. Please contact customer service and see if they can assist you in replying.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer service sent you my reply. It's possible you didn't receive it. The text message between two employees was first name and last name only and it was for billing & scheduling.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't know if I should ask them to delete the messages. I don't know what I need to do.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. I did not get your replies until the above two.
If the sharing of the information was for a legitimate business purpose of billing and scheduling, then this falls into the HIPAA exception. However, because their phones are not "secured" in accordance with HIPAA standards, they need to erase the messages once received and the matter has been handled. There is no violation for them to ask the questions of each other for medical purposes, especially since no personal health information was shared, but they need to remove them from their phones because if their phones are not HIPAA compliant, them leaving them on the phones would be the violation that each of them could be sanctioned for.