How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2578
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney. I have experience in business law, bankruptcy, real estate law and estates.
63724254
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CA corporation, doing business in GA, dissolved in CA prior

Customer Question

CA corporation, doing business in GA, dissolved in CA prior to establishing the corporation as a GA corporation. What do we do now? Can we register the corporation as a GA entity? do we need to reinstate CA?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

If a business is operating in several states, the business entity must register as a foreign corporation in each state it does business. For instance, CA requires business to register as foreign corporation by filling out this form: http://bpd.cdn.sos.ca.gov/corp/pdf/foreign/s&dc-sn.pdf

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your time. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I may not have been clear enough. The entity was dissolved in CA. How do we reinstate the entity as a GA entity?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was already registered in GA.
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

If you incorporated the entity in G, it is registered in GA already.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.