How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 113493
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

NEED TO MAKE 15 GRAND TO OBTAIN SAIL BOAT TO LIVE

Customer Question

NEED TO MAKE 15 GRAND TO OBTAIN SAIL BOAT TO LIVE ON(CURRENTLY HOMELESS) HAVE AN AWESOME MC...HONDA 1300 SABRE.........ONLY 659 MILES,LIKE NEW..................RAFFLE????
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Under CA law, you cannot hold a raffle unless you are a registered non-profit entity. Raffles are considered illegal gambling. You could seek to hold an auction on your vehicle, but that would presuppose that there are multiple people interested in buying it. But raffles are illegal in CA unless held by some non-profit entity for a charitable purpose.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
BUMMER........I THOUGHT THE CHARITY WAS ME..........O,WELL................MAHALO
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Mahalo.
Unfortunately, if you are not a registered non-profit entity with the state of CA, you are not personally a charity.
NOW, if you can convince some local charity to raffle your bike and give you the proceeds, they can do that for you, since they would be the charitable entity and they would be giving you the money. That would be perfectly legal for you to do.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Business Law Questions