How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36994
Experience:  I have 30 years as a business lawyer in Texas
8534270
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to find out which venue is the proper court to file

Customer Question

I need to find out which venue is the proper court to file an action on the judgment in California - I have a federal judgment in bankruptcy court Riverside to be exact and have exactly two weeks to file an action on the judgment before my statute of limitations
expire, can I file this action in state court or must I file the action and pay a new filing fee in the USBC - Riverside? Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you tonight.

If you are enforcing or trying to enforce a bankruptcy judgment this is done in the USBC.State courts do not have jurisdiction to enforce a federal bankruptcy judgment. You will have to file it in the USBC to be able to enforce it here as a federal judgment.

United States Bankruptcy Court
Central District of California*****br />Riverside, CA 92501

General Information (Toll Free):(855)(###) ###-####/p>

 

*****/p>***** Riverside, CA 92501

Parking..

here are two parking structures across the street from the Riverside Division:

12th Street Parking Structure (Northwest corner of Twelfth and Lime Streets)*****br />Hours: Monday-Friday, 6:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Rates: $2.00 per hour, $8.00 maximum per day

Riverside County Administrative Center (Northwest corner of Twelfth and Lemon Streets)*****br />Hours: Monday-Friday, 6:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Rates: $2.00 per hour, $8.00 maximum per day

There is also metered parking on the streets near the Courthouse.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

If you can positive rate it is always sincerely ***** *****

Related Business Law Questions