How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  I am a businesses law attorney, with experience advising and representing owners and investors.
71563194
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A little desperate. Sole proprietor. Garnishment looming. I

Customer Question

A little desperate. Sole proprietor. Garnishment looming. I am also in foreclosure. I am a widow. 72
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

I am sorry to learn of this situation. Unfortunately you haven't given me much to provide you with an actual answer on (we can provide "general legal information" regarding specific questions or legal problems, but general financial distress is a more difficult matter).

I can tell you that clients in this kind of trouble are usually best served by a bankruptcy attorney. Even if you end up not needing to file for bankruptcy protection, a bankruptcy or insolvency attorney is going to be best positioned to guide you and advise you on the best possible recourse to help extricate you from your financial situation (as well as giving you the best leverage in negotiating with your multiple creditors - having a bankruptcy attorney call always puts a bit of a "pause" on the line because a creditor is not going to want to push too hard because if they force you into a bankruptcy they have a very real chance of winding up with nothing.

You likely have at least some assets or income which will be deemed "exempt" (see: http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/florida-bankruptcy-exemptions-property-assets-bankruptcy.html), so even if you end up getting multiple judgments against you, or going to bankruptcy, you will not have to start over "with nothing."

You can find local bankruptcy attorneys using the State and local Bar Association directories, or private directories such as www.AVVO.com; www.FindLaw.com; or www.Martindale.com (I personally find www.AVVO.com to be the most user friendly).