How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 111633
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm dealing with an advertising contract with an

Customer Question

I'm dealing with an advertising contract with an auto-renewal clause. I was not informed of the renewal date. I'd like to challenge it. How do I do that?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am afraid that OH does not have an "evergreen law" or "automatic renewal" law that mandates the form or the notice or whether or not notice must ever be given. Under OH law, the courts hold the parties are free to contract and that if the contract contains an auto renewal clause, it would be enforced. See: McGowan v. DM Group IX (1982), 7 Ohio App.3d 349.

The courts hold both parties who signed a contract are imputed with the knowledge of the terms and conditions of the contract, which is why notice of the renewal was required.

However, you can still seek to challenge it based on their breach of the contract and not providing the services they agreed to perform. You say they are not performing as agreed upon, which is grounds for you to sue to terminate the contract based on you breaching that contract in not performing.

You would have to pursue this under breach of contract if there are no other clauses in the lease you can rely upon to get out of the contract.

Related Business Law Questions