How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9088
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking regarding the sale of body armor to civilians.

Customer Question

I am looking for information regarding the sale of body armor to civilians. I am an owner of a tactical gear store and would like to begin manufacturing body armor. I have information on all of the lab certifications etc.. However need information on laws and what documentation I should keep if necessary.
Regards,
Joshua Wyrick
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will be selling online as well as face to face and I need to know the laws associated with those sales and what documentation I must keep or require in order to complete a transaction. I have read that it is legal to sell as long as people do not have certain felonies however the extent that I must go to in order to verify this is unknown by me.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

http://www.bulletsafe.com/body-armor-law.html

indicates that there is no federal law against the sale of body armor and no State law forbids it other than Connecticut, which requires such sales to me made in person, so you can not ship to a customer there.

The federal statute on this is posted at

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/931

and that statute refers to section 16, which is posted at

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/16

To be on the safe side, you can require buyers to sign a statement that they have never been convicted of a "crime of violence" as defined in 18 U.S. Code § 16. The statute includes both felonies and misdemeanors. Under § 16, simple misdemeanor assault is a crime of violence.

I hope this information is helpful.

Related Business Law Questions