How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27692
Experience:  Attorney
26798026
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a business partnership agreement with my girlfriend

Customer Question

I have a business partnership agreement with my girlfriend (we made it ourselves). We're on bad terms now, she's telling me I'm not a partner because the agreement isn't valid... How can this be true?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how can it be invalid?
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Is there a written agreement? What are her reasons for claiming that it's invalid? Is this a limited liability partnership, registered with the state?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We only have a dba, my name isn't on it... We made a written agreement because my name wasn't
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

LLPs are only available for certain types of partnerships, so I just wanted to check.

If you have a written agreement, it's not invalid just because your name isn't on the DBA. There are many, many businesses out there that have silent partners. She's still bound by the agreement you made.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

If that's her only reason for saying you're not a partner, she's wrong. You could sue under the written agreement for a dissolution of the business, which would essentially either force her to buy you out or mean selling all assets, paying all partnership debts, and then splitting anything that's left equally.