How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27621
Experience:  Attorney
26798026
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Has the federal reserve bank of America dispersed the 2001

Customer Question

Has the federal reserve bank of America dispersed the 2001 Clarke Trust.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The US federal reserve banks do not dispense funds. Reserve banks are used to process transactions and do not have any direct contact with members of the general public. Trust assets are distributed by the administrator of the trust, who is usually not a bank employee (or a federal reserve employee). Can you tell me anything more about your situation? Do you know what US state the funds would have been held in?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

WHO DOES DISPURSE THIS TRUST A/C

Has the 2001 Clarke trust been dispursed???

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
1. The trustee.

2. It is unfortunately impossible to answer that question. There is no general, nationwide database of trust accounts. Only the trustee can tell you what's happened with a trust account, although if you had the name of the bank where it was located and the account number, you may be able to ask the bank if the accounts are opened or closed.

I am very concerned that you may be involved in some sort of scam. Any time a person is extremely secretive about their situation, and the facts they're providing do not gel with how certain transactions really work, it suggests that they're being given information by scam artists.

If you could give me anymore information at all about your situation, it would help me help you significantly. What is your relationship to the Clarkes? How did you find out about this trust? Did someone you've never met contact you out of the blue and tell you that you were a beneficiary?