How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  I am a businesses law attorney, with experience advising and representing owners and investors.
71563194
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When answering a Summons Civil Business case, besides

Customer Question

When answering a Summons for a Civil Business case, besides "defendant agrees" or "defendant disagrees", how much more
information should be added?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

It really depends on how detailed you want to make your defense. If you have a small case where you don't want to invest much time, you can file a "general denial" and your "affirmative defenses" and call it good.

However, if you want to do it properly (you are worried about significant liability), you are going to want to do some additional research. The Mass Law Library has an excellent link to help you answer a complaint (it gives you a good introduction along with links to practice guides (strategy books used by attorneys that include references to legal authorities, templates for commonly used pleadings and motions, and strategy tips).

You can find the link specific to answering a complaint here: http://masslawlib.blogspot.com/2013/10/ive-been-served-with-complaint-what-do.html

Using that link you can work through the complaint that you were served with and identify what you need to include in YOUR answer (again this is going to be much more specific and detailed for YOUR case).

I also advise using the above link for other issues in your case. The Mass Law Library is going to be extremely helpful as you go through your case (if you plan on litigating your case "pro per" you need to plan on doing the legal research that an attorney would be doing for you). We can always help point you in the right direction on this forum, but the details and specifics (such as case law research) are going to be things that you need to do on your own, or hire a local attorney to do for you.

Related Business Law Questions