How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2578
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney. I have experience in business law, bankruptcy, real estate law and estates.
63724254
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does MD. require in addition to the LLC

Customer Question

What does MD. require in addition to the LLC
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

Are you using a business name other than the name of the LLC?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Business name is*****
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

A DBA will have to be filed with the county clerk and published in a newspaper. An employer identification number will also have to be retrieved from the IRS for tax purposes:http://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Small-Businesses-&-Self-Employed/Apply-for-an-Employer-Identification-Number-(EIN)-Online.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.

Related Business Law Questions