How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 100053
Experience:  Counselor at Law.
7286322
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an ideia website, invited a friend to be business

Customer Question

I had an ideia for a website, invited a friend to be business partner 50/50. He created the website. Bought the domain and registered the website on his name. Now i want tu have everything on my name as well. how should i proceed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) please wait to rate until I ask you to do so. It may take a few replies for me to be able to render an complete answer. I will let you know when I do.

Did you and he sign a written agreement for a partnership before this all happened? Is there an LLC or a corporation formed? If this is all verbal, does he agree to you formally coming in and putting your name on the website, etc? What state is this in?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Related Business Law Questions