How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 111600
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE AN IBOE THAT NEEDS TO BE VERIFIED

Customer Question

GOOD DAY I HAVE AN IBOE THAT NEEDS TO BE VERIFIED
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Can you please explain, as you are aware we cannot represent you or actually verify these documents? We can tell you how to get them verified if you want.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok well how can I start
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I tried all different ways but nothing solid
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

The only way to investigate and validate an IBOE is to contact the US Department of Treasury Inspector General's Office and you can contact them at their general number(###) ###-####and they will transfer you to the proper department. There is no other way to properly validate an IBOE. You will have to send them the IBOE copy to validate it.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

The reason you have to go through the Treasury is because many of these IBOE are fake or invalid and there are so many scams out there that there is no other way to validate them other than through Treasury.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
do u know of ***** ***** cox?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry, I have never heard of him.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not getig through
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

What do you mean you are not getting through?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Here is the US Department of Treasury Inspector General website and they have local contact numbers as well: http://www.treasury.gov/about/organizational-structure/ig/Pages/default.aspx

Related Business Law Questions