How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 111450
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If some one asks a notary to notarize a document that is in

Customer Question

If some one asks a notary to notarize a document that is in a foreign language that the notary can not read, however, the signer shows proper identification and swears that it's true, is it proper for the notary to notarize the signature?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
There is no law in the NY Notary Laws that prohibits a notary from notarizing a document that is in a foreign language. This is because the notary signing is attesting to that the party who signed the document is the person who said they signed it and/or that person is swearing that the contents of the document are true and correct. So regardless of what the document says, all the notary is doing is saying, "Yes, John Doe proved he was John Doe to me and John Doe swore that what was in the document was true."
Really, even if the document is in English, there is no way for the notary to know in many instances if what is said in the document is true or not.
Some notaries will refuse to notarize anything they cannot read, but others will not and the law does not prevent them from signing as long as they verified the identity of the signer and the signer swears it is true.

Related Business Law Questions