How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10584
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Ohio - I have a lease with a guarantor. With the lease in

Customer Question

In Ohio - I have a lease with a guarantor. With the lease in the name of my LLC as the tennant, is the guarantor able to do anything without my permission that would affect my business?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for. The answer to your question is within the terms of the guarantee. If there is no default on the lease, there would be no action for the guarantor to take. If there is a default on the lease, what powers the guarantor has will be governed by the guaranty. In most instances, other than paying to cure a financial default, the guarantor has no power over the lease. The only effect on your business relates to the lease not your business. You could be evicted and tht would have an effect on your business but that should be it. If I have answered all your questions, please positively rate my answer as that is how I receive credit. If you have more questions, please let me know. If my answer was particularly helpful you can pay a bonus.