How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Ohio - was told an LLC was "defacto", can I file it

Customer Question

In Ohio - was told an LLC was "defacto", can I file it anyway?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns. My apologies but I am a bit unclear as to your question. File for what? Against it in a suit? or file to register it? Could you please clarify?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for helping. For example - I was told the company, "ABC, LLC" was a "de facto" LLC. I searched the State of Ohio Secretary of State website looking for an LLC by that name and didn't find any. Could I file the paperwork for that LLC myself?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Ahh, I see. A 'De Facto' corporation means that someone in the state is acting under that name, and it can be treated as a corporation, but they have no real protection. Therefore, yes, you can file for that name on your own, and essentially try to obtain it under their nose. One caveat, however--if they do file suit against you for infringement and can somehow prove that their name has greater 'secondary meaning', the judge might (and I stress 'might') side with them, so there is a risk of litigation. But generally speaking if you file first this ends up becoming your entity name once you formally register it. Sincerely, ***** *****

Related Business Law Questions