How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9850
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the sole owner of a small S-corp located in New York.

Customer Question

I am the sole owner of a small S-corp located in New York. I'm planning to transfer ownership and all control of the corporation to my wife. I would like to know exactly what forms I need to file with IRS and New York State.

No need to explain each form just a list would be fine.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is Richard. I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for.
Are you going to make the change at the end of the year or mid year?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would like to do it mid year

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.
I am assuming your wife will take over all responsibilities for the corporation and be the officer in place of you. With respect to NY forms you will need to file form DTF - 95 which allows you to change the person who is the responsible officer. For the corporation you will need to effectively close out the tax year as of the date you make the transfer and prepare a K-1 for yourself on that basis. The corporation does not file a return but income or loss after the date of the transfer will be solely for the account of your wife as she will be the sole shareholder rather than you. Those are the only forms to prepare and the K-1 you do not file until year end.
If I have answered all your questions, please positively rate my answer as that is how I receive credit. If you have more questions, please let me know. If my answer was particularly helpful you can pay a bonus.

Related Business Law Questions