How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10237
Experience:  I am a businesses law attorney, with experience advising and representing owners and investors.
71563194
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the best way to repossess the business (Restaurant)

Customer Question

What is the best way to repossess the business (Restaurant) for non payment of the monthly payment for the debt. Restaurant being security for the note.
Submitted: 1 year ago via LawDepot.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.
You need to sue the debtor for breach of contract to enforce the debt. Unfortunately, repossession works for very specific types of contracts (such as auto loans, where the vehicle can be repossessed under the terms of the contract and state law). A restaurant is not subject to repossession laws, so while it is possible to gain ownership over the business, to do this you need to go through the breach of contract process. Short of filing a lawsuit, you can try to mediate the dispute with them - contact your local bar association and request referrals to mediators, a third party neutral can often help you reach a mutually agreeable resolution. Use the bar association's referrals to contact a mediator or two, the mediator will then contact the other party to set up a mediation session, and you can go from there - hopefully resulting in a formal or written settlement agreement, and save yourself the time and expense of litigation.

Related Business Law Questions