How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a dui case pending in Oklahoma. Would I be extradited

Customer Question

I have a dui case pending in Oklahoma. Would I be extradited if I moved to Colorado? I do not want to deal with the oOklahoma legal system.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.
To answer directly, if you have a pending case in Oklahoma, you cannot have a different state review the case, the case MUST be done in Oklahoma. If you fail to appear, then Oklahoma can issue a bench warrant and potentially convict in absentia. There is likely no extradition, but since Oklahoma can suspend your license, and Colorado and Oklahoma share their records, Colorado can suspend your driving privileges as well and if you are caught driving, they can arrest and jail you depending on the offense. Typically bench warrants are not something for which you will be extradited.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So how would I go about making the move? My license is already suspended in Oklahoma. But I'm not worried about that.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is a no bond hold warrant. Does that make a difference?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.
A 'no bond hold warrant' means that if you are picked up, the courts won't issue a bond or bail and you will sit in jail until the court hearing or until release. As far as moving, unless you are on probation and cannot move out of state, you can simply pack up and leave, but you won't be able to pursue a license in a new state.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And if I'm on probation, unsupervised?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Then you cannot move out of state, unless you contact the courts and obtain permission to move out. Or you can still contact your probation officer (as there is one still assigned to you), and request permission to move out of state. If the PO agrees, then you are granted permission to do so, and your case is moved to the new state, at least as far as supervision.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So if I moved without contacting anybody, and was arrested, they would extradite me.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that is possible. But it would be at the discretion of Oklahoma, who may choose to waive extradition.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience.
I see that you reviewed my question but did not yet rate. Please let me know if I can assist you again. Otherwise please do not forget to positively rate so that I can obtain credit for my work. Thank you!
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.

Related Business Law Questions