How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5944
Experience:  20 years of professional experience
16823287
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a simple non compete agreement template. I also would

Customer Question

I need a simple non compete agreement template. I also would like information regarding other options I have to protect myself more upon hiring someone or working together on a opportunistic business venture(s).
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.
http://www.wellosophy.com/documents/Wellosophy_SCA.pdf
http://douglasfirm.com/florida-non-compete-agreements/
https://www.siop.org/EEI_Conf%20and%20Noncomp.pdf
At the links above there are some sample forms you can use as a GO_BY. Between the three of them, you can mix and match the clauses you need for the areas of protection that interest you.
Please assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me for my time. You are free to ask follow up questions thereafter at no charge. Please allow up to 24 hours for a follow-up response if I am signed off.
If, for some reason, you are not satisfied with the answer, I would appreciate knowing why so that I can try to clear up any misunderstanding that may have taken place. Also, if you need a refund, just let me know and I will inform JA on your behalf. Finally, you may request me in the future by beginning the question with "THIS IS FOR MAVERICK".
Thank you for using Just Answer. Best wishes for 2015!