How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4536
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney helping businesses achieve their legal and practical goals.
71296933
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a healthcare provider have different billing fee

Customer Question

Can a healthcare provider have different billing fee schedules for contracted business and private paying customers
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.
Yes, in fact all healthcare providers negotiate rates with insurers and self insured companies versus the rates they charge to an uninsured person who comes in off the street. The rates they give to insurers are substantially "discounted". If you are an uninsured that has a bill you can and should try to negotiate a discount on your bill. Most providers will discount, or you can hire a company that will do this for you.
I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it is the only way I am able to get credit for my answers; otherwise the website just keeps your payment and doesn’t credit me at all. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.

Related Business Law Questions