How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask stevewlaw Your Own Question

stevewlaw
stevewlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements in catastrophic personal injury, wrongful death, and commercial litigation.
73182738
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
stevewlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to know all of the sections of the California Dental

Resolved Question:

I need to know all of the sections of the California Dental Practice Act California Business and Professions Code that pertain to "fee splitting." As an example, dentist A obtaining a fee for referring a patient to dentist B when Dentist B provides dental care for the referred patient at Dentist B's dental office.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  stevewlaw replied 10 months ago.

stevewlaw :

Hi [USERNAME], my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do the best to help you. My advice is general only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. I am still searching for you but the ADA has issued an Advisory Opinion that dentists shall not "split fees." See, http://www.ada.org/1382.aspx. I am still looking into CA law on the issue for you.

stevewlaw :

This was reiterated by the CDA in its own Advisory Opinion in its Code of Ethics. See, http://www.cspd.org/news/message.asp?news_id=541.

stevewlaw :

I am sure you are alwo aware that if the fees are paid under any federal program, the anti-kickback statutes apply. The following is informative in that regard:

stevewlaw :

ANTI-KICKBACK/FEE SPLITTING
Any Dentist considering a marketing program should be aware of Federal and State prohibitions on fee splitting and “kickbacks.” The meaning of these terms are quite broad for Dentists, and even a program that allows for a portion of a dental customer’s payment to be shared with a third party violates the anti-kickback statute and possible state anti-fee splitting statutes as well. [42 USC §1320a-7b(b)]. Viva has gone to considerable effort to ensure that its program is in compliance with these rules.


The Federal Anti-Kickback Statute prohibits any person from:


"...knowingly and willfully offer[ing] and pay[ing] any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate)... to any person to induce such person... to refer an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program." [42 USC §1320a-7b(b)].

stevewlaw :

And now having read CA Business and Professions code Section 650(a), it is apparent that any referral fees paid appear to be unlawful. 650. (a) Except as provided in Chapter 2.3 (commencing with Section 1400) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code, the offer, delivery, receipt, or acceptance by any person licensed under this division or the Chiropractic Initiative Act of any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or customers to any person, irrespective of any membership, proprietary interest, or coownership in or with any person to whom these patients, clients, or customers are referred is unlawful.

Customer:

Thank you for this information. All very helpful and worth your fee. I am still looking for a section of the California Dental Practice Act that specifically addresses fee splitting or kickbacks. Maybe it is not there and it is taken care of as a Federal Anti-Kickback Statute. Customer, DDS

stevewlaw :

650(a) appears to be the governing law in CA. The ADA and CDA advisory opinions seem to follow this same principle.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX check that out. Very helpful.

stevewlaw :

You're very welcome doctor. I am glad I was able to help you. It does appear that section 650(a) of the Dental Practice Act is the only section in the DPA that deals with referral fees. I wish you the best and am glad I could help. Thank you for your positive rating my friend. Best regards, Steve

stevewlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience: 25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements in catastrophic personal injury, wrongful death, and commercial litigation.
stevewlaw and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA