How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2677
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can the IRS or State levy my personal bank accounts for back

Resolved Question:

Can the IRS or State levy my personal bank accounts for back taxes owed on a corporation that was shut down. I claimed those back taxes on my Chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 5 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

Your personal liability will depend on the type of taxes owed. If these are payroll taxes, you can stil be held liable, but if they are for other types of taxes, you would not be liable, and the IRS will not be looking to collect from you as an officer (no personal liability).

Customer:

How about the state of california.

Customer:

I received a final notice before suspension or forfeiture with our corporate name on it as well as my personal name. It is for tax returns not being filed on time - late fee. Not payroll taxes

Customer:

Also received a corporation pre-levy notice on the corporation.

William B. Esq. :

You are only liable for taxes to the extent of your distributions (meaning that if you received assets at the time the business closed, you will be responsible to the Board of Equalization for that value - ex. you receive $500.00 when the business closes, corp. owes $10,000.00 in taxes, you can be held responsible for $500.00.

Customer:

So if we received nothing when the corporation closed then we owe nothing?

William B. Esq. :

Correct.

Customer:

It was grossly in debt.

Customer:

Thank you! Also, we have 2 corporations. One of the corporations we started up after the 1st corporation failed. We just filed the paperwork and got the corporation going but we never ended up using the corporation, doing business with it, or filing taxes on it. Now they are charging us for late fees on not filing tax returns for it. Can they charge us for not filing taxes if we never used the business?

William B. Esq. :

Remember - the corporations are each separate entities. They will each independently accrue taxes and/or fees with the various controlling agencies, and will each be independently responsible for those. Unless you have linked them in some fashion (one owns the other for example as a holding corp.) they will be completely unrelated.

Customer:

So was I required to file a tax return even though we never conducted business with that separate entity?

Customer:

Other than creating the entity?

William B. Esq. :

Yes

Customer:

Argh! Will they be able to come after me personally for those late fees?

William B. Esq. :

No

Customer:

Do I have to do anything to shut that entity down or will they eventually shut me down on their own?

Customer:

Because I've accumulated fees and not paid them

William B. Esq. :

(Please excuse any delay, I apologize for the interruption and will be right back)

Customer:

Thank you! I really appreciate your help! I think i got everything answered I needed answered today!

William B. Esq. :

Excellent, I do wish you the best.

Customer:

Thank you! You too!

William B. Esq. :

I hope the above is helpful, if you have any questions please do not hesitate to let me know and I will follow up quickly.


Thank you for using our service, please do not forget to rate my answer when you are satisfied.

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2677
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
William B. Esq. and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA