How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8899
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It was proposed today, that I become COO of a GPS software

Customer Question

It was proposed today, that I become COO of a GPS software company. Three stipulations 1. They are asking me 50K, (skin in the game) 2. I will be 5% owner 1st year and 10% 2nd year. 3. They will pay me 1,000 a week to work as COO. Potential or Problem?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.

Richard :

Hello, my name isXXXXX will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for. what is your view of the company? How much capital does it have. I will be back in half hour.

Customer:

In viewing the business plan of the company, there is approx 400K. with potential of competing globally.

Richard :

Only you can evaluate the potential of the company. However, there are some other things of which you should be aware. If you are putting up $50,000 and receive 10% they would be valuing the company currently at about $450,000. Since your $50,000 would entitle you to 10% immediately for what reason does it only buy you 5% the first year? What happens if you leave after one or two years, do you get your money back or do you remain a shareholder? Is there a shareholder agreement that governs the operation of the company? If so what are its terms? Do you have an employment contract or are you an employee at will? An employee at will can be terminated at any time with or without cause. If you were not working for this company would you invest in it? If not you would want protections in your employment contract that you could only be terminated for cause. These are the issues that need to be considered. With these things in mind do you have specific questions I can help you with?

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately I just learned that you could not see my response and rated me with bad service. I have switched the format from chat and hopefully you can see the response. In order to properly respond I need the answers to the questions I had. After I respond I would request that you reconsider your rating as I have not had a chance to provide an answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Your answer was very helpful for the hugh decision I will make. The company is valued at approx. 1 to 2M. I have been involved mostly as an advisor. It does need a skill set such as mine to go to the next level. Should I wait until company has signed contract.

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.
When you say signed a contract, do you mean the contract with you or with a customer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes, an agreement that the product has been purchased.

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.
If you are about to launch a product, I assume that your services would be required in preparation for the launch. If you have the flexibility to start shortly after the initial sale and your real work would not start until that time you could negotiate your contract and the terms of your stock purchase but the investment and your commencement of work would start at the first sale. My experience is that in most cases the key members of the team need to be in place before the first significant customer will order. There are enough hurdles to get over in getting the first sale without also convincing them that one or more key players who are needed to meet the company's obligations will not join until after the sale.

With respect to the stock purchase, it sounds like you are being offered some initial stock and then having your stock interest increase. If that is the case you want to be sure to make the section 83 election so that the additional stock will not generate income when it is issued.

I hope the foregoing information has been of help. If you have additional questions let me know. If you want to look more in depth at your specific situation you can use additional services. Additional services are priced based on the additional work and involve more direct communications with me that are not on the site or open to the public.

If I have answered all your questions, please positively rate my answer as that is how I receive credit. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8899
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi Michael I was just following up to see how you made out. If you have any additional questions or I can help on a different topic let me know.

Richard
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I need to have a contract, so decided to meet with an attorney next week. The information you provided will be helpful for me to reference during the meeting. The contract will address the 10% stock, the base salary as a consulting COO, the cost and method of payment of my share, protection of my investment of 10% if I depart early, being terminated for cause, this what I remember from your advise.

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.
You have it right. Good luck and if you have more questions just ask for me, Richard Good luck

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
2475 Satisfied Customers
30 years of corporate, litigation and international law