How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 91840
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RE: Insurance Claim Contract from a company roofing called

Resolved Question:

RE: Insurance Claim Contract from a company roofing called Lambcorp in Arlington TX. Residential & Commercial Energy Management. Contract says: The property owner named above hereinafter referred to as "Insured", hereby appoints directs and authorizes Lambcorp 1601 E. Lamar Blvd. ste 209 Arly. TX 76011 hereinafter referred to as "Contractor", to act for and on behalf of Insured in all matters relative to the restoration and renovation of damages sustained to Insured's real property whose location is described above. Insured represents that a claim has been filed that a Homeowners Insurance Carrier named above and that the Insured's Homeowners Insurance Policy provider will respond to losses through the policy number and/or claim number shown above. If insured has not presently filed a claim with their Homeowners Insurance Carrier as soon as possible and will provide Contractor with all necessary claim information. It is understood and agreed that Contractor is empowered to contact the Insurance carrier named above and meet with their representative in order to assist insured in determining the fair replacement cost value of the losses included in this claim. All negotiations and servicing responsibilities will be handled by contractor. Insured agrees that Contractor will be paid the replacement cost value that Insured and Insured's Insurance Carrier agre upon for the work necessitated by the above mentioned claim. Insured expressly agrees that he, she/they will not have another person or entity perform any of the work included in this claim and that all work will be the responsibility of Contractor and will be completed by the same. Insured is contracting company representation from Lambcorp and its resources, i.e. Inspectors, consultants adjusters, administration, software project managers, lawyers, etc. to obtain insurance full replacement cost value. If contract is cancelled after 3 day right to cancel. Insured will owe 20% of replacement cost value of entire claim. Contractor agrees to perform all construction work and to furnish all labor and materials, at least equal to and based upon the damage estimate, which the Insured and the Insurance Carrier have previouslly agreed upon. Contractor agrees that all work will be completed in a professional manner according to industry standard practices. Contractor deviations, or upgraded from the insurance Carrier's settlement, including any work required by the local building department to bring items "up to code", will be an extra cost and will be done only upon execution of a written change order signed by Insured and Contractor and will be an extra charge over and above insurance settlement and will be Insured's responsibility to pay. All checks issued by the Insurance Carrier and/or Mortgage Company in payment for the services provided by Contractor shall be done and a "Joint Check" listing Contractor and Insured as Co-payees. Insured agrees to release all monies allotted by the Insurance Carrier for each stage of the work completed. Insured agrees to provide all necessary documentation need to facilitate payment from the insurance carrier and/or Mortgage Company. Contractor agrees that the total Our-of-Pocket expenses of Insured will not exceed their insurance policy deductible fro the scope of work agreed upon by insured's homeowners insurance policy carrier and insured, unless insured chooses to alter, deviate or upgrade from the Insurance Carrier's settlement, or unless work is required by the local building department to bring items "up to code". Also to initial You, the Buyer, may cancel this transaction at any time prior to midnight of the third business day after the date of this transaction. Customer agrees to pay 20% of the entire insurance claim amount if agreement is cancelled after 3 day right to cancel period. Question: Why do I have to sign this now, before they contact my insurance company? Is this going to effect me in any way harmful? Its for roof. the notes say: Leaks in garage, pantry, den Cent Air, and outdoor wood gazebo?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Many contractors use these agreements so they can deal directly with your insurance company to get direct payment and so they do not have to fight with the customer to get the money. Many customers though do not contract with the contractor first, they contact their insurance company and have an adjustor come out and file their insurance claim first to have the adjustor give them the insurance company estimate and what they will pay for the damages. If you choose to use this contractor, then they will make the insurance claim on your behalf and you would be bound to work with this contractor and cannot cancel.

I would suggest that you might want to go direct to your insurance company unless you have checked this company out with the contractor's board and attorney general's consumer protection unit and also with the Better Business Bureau. Once you get an adjustor from your insurance to come out and give you an estimate call around to several companies and have them come out to bid on your job rather than getting tied down to one contractor unless you have checked and satisfied yourself that this company is reputable and a good contractor.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

This is NOT the practice of law nor is it legal advice to you, it is merely educational information for you to use to seek out a licensed attorney in your state to get actual legal advice from them. Please use sites such as http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org to find a local attorney to get actual legal advice in all matters.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I really don't like dealing with insurance companies. If they refuse the Contractor will this contract still have repercussions?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

Check out this contractor well first. The insurance will not refuse to deal with the contractor as long as you have this contract with them.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 91840
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Business Lawyer
91840 Satisfied Customers
All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.