How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to start a business, but I do not want my personal name

Resolved Question:

I want to start a business, but I do not want my personal name and address on the official records (public domain). Can I create a trust that has a "registered agent" or some other entity as the owner and also use an address different from my personal address. I am looking to create an S-Corporation.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Depending on the state, some only require a listing of the registered agent for their records and an address where the entity can be served. However there is no real way to keep all your records from the official records--you can create a trust that starts the company, but then the name of the trustee would still be registered with the state. You can essentially try to make this as complicated as possible by creating multiple shells, but at some point the name of the creator (your name) would still need to be provided to the state--that is done to ensure that the state has someone personally to pursue in case of liability tax non-payments and other missed obligations. You can use an address different from your address BUT it has to be an address where you can still be personally found and served if necessary.

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for the response. I am in the state of Maryland.


Right now, when creating a S-Corp and even if using a registered agent, the owners personal name and address are public records and readily available on the Internet.


 


If I create a Trust, and I am the Trustee, would the Trustee name also be public domain information?


 


Or, if yes, is there a way for a registered agent to be named the Trustee?


 


I do not have a problem with the IRS knowing who I am. I am not comfortable with my personal name and home address on the Internet and so easily accessible.


 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Sophia.

 

Have you considered possibly setting up a business in a different state, and the registering it as a foreign entity in Maryland? If you create a trust, the trustee information would not be public domain but it would be required to be registered with the state. Also, if you end up using the trust to set up the business, then the trustee information would be public because it would go on the filing paperwork. You really do not want the registered agent to be the trustee, he would then be the only one able to make decisions for the trust and could conceivably take everything within the trust as it would be his to do with as he sees fit within the confines of the trust language.

 

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. I am not familiar with the concept of registering the business as a foreign entity. If I chose this route, what information is available in the public records? Or, how does this help me?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Sophia,

 

Different states have different obligations. Depending on the state, some permit you to only place the information of the registered agent on the initial filing. Then, if you file in your home state, you can use the registered agent information and the address to the already established business as the address of record.

 

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Ok, I understand. Do you know what states permit you to only place the information of the registered agent on the initial filing? e.g. Deleware, etc...

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Sophia.

 

My apologies on the delay. It appears Delaware does not place owner information onto their public record site, so that may be a good state to start with in terms of providing as little information as possible. It likewise appears Wyoming also does not list owner information on their online search strings.

 

Hope that helps!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Follow up question. I am proceeding with starting a business in Wyoming and I've confirmed that it does not require my personal information to be entered.


 


After I am established in Wyoming, I wanted to stand up a foreign entity in MD. However, my CPA thinks that MD may still require me to provide my personal name and address to MD and that it may show on the MD public records site. Do you know if MD will only require the information from Wyoming or if MD will require me to have a physical address in MD?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Follow up question. I am proceeding with starting a business in Wyoming and I've confirmed that it does not require my personal information to be entered.


 


After I am established in Wyoming, I wanted to stand up a foreign entity in MD. However, my CPA thinks that MD may still require me to provide my personal name and address to MD and that it may show on the MD public records site. Do you know if MD will only require the information from Wyoming or if MD will require me to have a physical address in MD?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Sophia.

 

 

Based on my review MD will require your personal information (I remember your question from last week, and remember them requesting the personal information from the principal). Perhaps it may be wise to only register in Wyoming and not register in MD. That depends on how much business you are seeking to pursue, but it may then avoid their reporting requirements.

 

Good luck!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA