How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23811
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
11688690
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have my money in us accounts (vanguard,i live in nj).because

Resolved Question:

i have my money in us accounts (vanguard,i live in nj).
because of quantitive easing (excess printing of dollars)and tremendus debt. i think it is prudent of having deposits in a foreign currency ( perhaps a canadian c/d)
would this be benifical if things go bad in the u s.
your comments please.














9perhaps
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Michelle-Mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,

I'm Michelle and I'm a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with our professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit.

I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of our professionals?

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Pet to Legal.

Thank you,

Michelle~Moderator
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

yes keep looking i have plenty of time

Customer/p>

john caruso

Expert:  Michelle-Mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.

Best,

Michelle-Moderator
Expert:  Law Pro replied 10 months ago.
I don't know - the US currency has been the mainstay for a long time even though it's had problems.

Because of my personal situation, I watch the Canadian dollar on a routine basis. The intent of the Canadian gov't is to place the CDN dollar at less value that the US dollar.

From my reading they would like the CDN to be at 1.1 = 1 US dollar.

It's currently CDN 1.039 = 1 US dollar as we speak.

I think the difference is going to continue and the CDN going to be worth less and less than the US dollar.

In my opinion, if you are concerned about the US economy and the US dollar you might invest in gold rather than foreign currency.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX years ago my daughter started to attend university of waterloo towards

doctorate of computer engineering. her boyfriend was a professor there.she graduated Cornell.

i would have considered moving there if i could have health insurance. i was retired

the only complaint she had was the online shoping was'nt as much as new jersey.

i will approve you and give a good rating.

john caruso

Expert:  Law Pro replied 10 months ago.
There are alot of things I really like about Canada - but transferring money to and from isn't one of them from the USA.

Costs to do such are expensive - forget the exchange rate - the banks charge you a fee just to make the exchange.

I use Paypal usually. But even that's bad when you want to transfer a few thousand dollars.

The exchange is say 3% - but then you are charged another 3% - 4% just to transfer.


I am always amazed at the TV show "International House Hunters".


They don't have a clue. Then add to that the costs of selling property and inheritance taxes and transfer taxes when you are not a citizen - terrible.

Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23811
Experience: 20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
Law Pro and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA