How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 92811
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3-way partnership among singer/songwriter, producer/artist

Resolved Question:

3-way partnership among singer/songwriter, producer/artist and recording engineer who owns studio to produce a CD of singer's original songs. All recording/arranging/editing/mixing/mastering to be done on spec with a 3-way split of all sales revenue from the CD. Now singer wants to withdraw citing "personal reasons" during the last stages of CD mastering, after we have all put in a year of work creating a really great CD. As the recording engineer with a year of work invested in this project, what are my rights? I have all the files on my production computer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Did you have a written contract in place for this arrangement?

Were there any cancellation provisions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Our agreement was verbal and we worked in complete harmony for about a year until she began to make unreasonable demands during the mixing process. We attempted to comply as much as possible without compromising the quality of our mixes, but apparently she reached some impasse and has responded by withdrawing from the process indefinitely. I don't believe she anticipated the level of quality we were able to achieve in showcasing her songs. Now suddenly she wants to control the entire production without having the technical expertise to do so. We were in the process of achieving compromise on a song by song basis when she suddenly quit with only a few more songs to complete. Cancellation was never considered. We were creating a killer CD and we all knew it.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

In general, these agreements must be in writing to be enforceable pursuant to the statute of frauds. However, there are some exceptions and one exception is partial performance, which is what you are alleging here. Since you have performed and incurred expenses and costs and thus have damages, you could seek to hold her liable for paying for your share of the work invested into her project. You need to send her a letter and inform her she has breached your oral agreement upon which partial performances have been already rendered in reliance on her promise to perform and complete her performance. Tell her that if she refuses to comply and complete the agreement you will be forced to consider legal action against her for damages.

If she still refuses, then legally based on your agreement you would be able to pursue her in court for breach of contract and seek damages and at that point you need to get a local attorney to make her know you are serious and to also file suit against her for the damages she has caused in her refusing to complete her agreement with you.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

This is NOT the practice of law nor is it legal advice to you, it is merely educational information for you to use to seek out a licensed attorney in your state to get actual legal advice from them. Please use sites such as http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org to find a local attorney to get actual legal advice in all matters.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

With regard to damages, if we were to apply the normal hourly rates for recording engineering and production, she would owe my partner and I an enormous amount of money at this point. Then, in addition, my partner played, bass, sax or flute, drums, percussion, and keyboards on almost every song. To pay an session musician for all these tracks would cost a fortune. Could you give us some guidance on how to estimate the damages we ask for?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

Yes, she could owe you an incredible amount of money and you can hold onto all of the work and not release it to her until she pays or complies with the agreement and performs.

You would add up the normal and reasonable costs for everything the two of you have in this project, your studio time and work as well as your friend's performances on the project. She doesn't realize likely how much she will end up owing for throwing this creative hissy fit.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 92811
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
5027 Satisfied Customers
All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.