How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3686
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
71563194
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can someone sue over a promise from an email? I know of a

Customer Question

Can someone sue over a promise from an email? I know of a business that was sold for just enough to pay off taxes. Each investor recieved the same proportionate loss. One of the investors was emailed, by the owner of the business, that his investment would be covered by a life insurance policy. That insurance policy was never purchased and the business owner past away. Can the person who received the email sue the 77 year old widow for her life insurance policy. She rents doesn't own a home and dosen't work.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

A contractual promise is enforceable, and you can sue to enforce the same.

William B. Esq. :

An email acts as a writing, and the contract becomes a written contract and is enforceable as such.

JACUSTOMER-e81nv16o- :

So would the widow possibly lose her life savings from the life insurance policy?

William B. Esq. :

A live insurance policy however is exempt from collections (so the widow's primary asset would be exempt from collections in a lawsuit).

JACUSTOMER-e81nv16o- :

Can she be sued anyways? I assume the legal fees could add up and she doesn't have that much.

William B. Esq. :

She can be sued - however she is most likely "judgment proof" meaning that any judgment against her is probably uncollectable (but any assets she may have or may obtain later that are not exempt would be subject to collections).

JACUSTOMER-e81nv16o- :

Do you think she needs a lawyer to defend herself?

William B. Esq. :

From the widow's perspective, if she truly is destitute, she can consider the possibility of a "strategic default" meaning that if a lawsuit is filed, she simply does not respond and allows the court to enter judgment against her (saves money on defending the lawsuit and just lets the judgment be entered).

William B. Esq. :

With that being said, I don't know that the widow is liable in the case you have presented - she is not responsible for her deceased husband's obligations.

JACUSTOMER-e81nv16o- :

She is not destitue but a major law suit would put her at risk that her money wouldn't last her life time.

JACUSTOMER-e81nv16o- :

Do you think the strategic default is a good bet or should she get legal representation?

William B. Esq. :

I cannot give you specific legal instruction or advice - but I can tell you that her liability in this matter is highly questionable, it is possible to defeat a lawsuit where you are the improper defendant through a motion to strike in the very early phase of a lawsuit, an attorney should be able to do this for a relatively small sum. A strategic default in the case of an individual with any collectible assets is usually only advised if there is some amount available to negotiate with or plan to resolve the dispute.

JACUSTOMER-e81nv16o- :

Can they subpena the will and life insurance policy? In addition the company was in a different country. Could the demand to see the records for the foreign business?

William B. Esq. :

Only once the lawsuit is started - they must find the proper defendant in order to start such a lawsuit (not knowing all of the details, I cannot give you this type of detailed information, but the widow is not going to be personally liable unless she was responsible for the contractual obligation or promise herself.

JACUSTOMER-e81nv16o- :

Thank you so much!!!!!!! Have a great night.

William B. Esq. :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX do the same.

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3686
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
William B. Esq. and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
William B. Esq.
William B. Esq.
Business Lawyer
3686 Satisfied Customers
I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.