How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BH Your Own Question

BH
BH, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 263
Experience:  Corporate Attorney
67520588
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to ship ladies brand name pocket books and watches ie:

Resolved Question:

I want to ship ladies brand name pocket books and watches ie: Michael Kors, Coach, to the Philippines in small quantities (15-20 pc's) per month. Is this legal and am I violating any type of law?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BH replied 1 year ago.

BH :

That depends on several factors. Are you buying them at retail locations or wholesale? Are you buying them for personal use or to sell?

BH :

Also, are you purchasing the products directly from the manufacturer?

BH :

I have to step out of this chat for a bit but I will be back.

Customer:

I am buying from retail locations, I am buying them in America, and selling in the Philippines to make a profit.

Customer:

hello

BH :

If you are buying at retail locations, the first sale doctrine allows you to resell a product that you own. However, if you buy them from the manufacturer you will run into contractual issues. You may also have other issues that I am not aware of in the Philippines though such as importation laws.

BH :

Let me see if I can do some research on that.

Customer:

should i wait, will you return in a few minuets

BH :

Feel free to wait or come back

Customer:

are you now researching the importing regulations to the phil?

BH :

Yes. Here is more information on importing to the Philippines: http://www.dti.gov.ph/dti/index.php?p=196

BH :

However, I am unsure of what is considered "importation" if it is based on quantity or just on the fact that you are reselling

BH :

Since I am not familiar enough with the laws of the Philippines, I am going to opt out of this question and allow another expert to answer as I do not want to give you any incorrect information. My apologies.

Customer:

i will gladly give you a bonus if you can interpret the importation answer. i have been to the web site you sent and too difficult for me to interpret.

Customer:

are you still there and researching my answer?

Customer:

is anyone researching?

Customer:

are you there

BH :

My interpretation of the law is that if you are purchasing a product, shipping it to another country to resell then you will need to register as a business in that country and follow their procedures. This likely will come with a cost.

Customer:

you left the chat without asking are we finished. i am still waiting for the importation answer

BH :

That is because I opted out since I am not an expert in the law of the Philippines. I opted back in because I saw that no one picked up the question and you were unclear as to what had happened.

BH :

If you would like I can continue helping you or I can leave and allow another expert to answer.

BH :

The information that I found suggests that if you are importing a product for resale you will need to register as a business in the Philippines. Do you have a business there? How will you be selling the products there?

BH :

The other thing that you should be aware of is that companies such as Coach will try to stop you from selling if you are not an authorized distributor.

Customer:

the second question is as much a part of the answer i need to know. i chose to pay you more than 3x what i have ever paid this service before. i would hope to receive a full answer.

BH :

While the first sale doctrine in the US will allow you to purchase a product and resell it, the company tries to stop people from doing so based on the amount of counterfeiting happening.

Customer:

ok, but that does not answer my question. i obviously cannot send counterfit products anywhere.

BH :

The product may be stopped at the border when it is shipped to the Philippines and they could ask for a certificate of authenticity.

BH :

I am just giving you information.

BH :

As I said before, from the information that I saw online regarding importation of products in the Philippines, you will need to register with the government and pay the necessary importation fees.

BH :

I do not see any information on exemptions.

BH :

Your best bet would be to contact the Bureau of Importation to confirm:

BH :

Bureau of Import Services
3F Tara Bldg., 389 Sen. Gil Puyat Ave., Makati City
Director's Office
Tel. No.: (+632)(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Fax: (+632)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

BH :

Again, I am giving you the most information that I have. And since I do not want you to spend money on an incomplete answer, nor give me a bad rating, I would prefer to opt out and let another expert answer. Is that okay with you?

BH :

Please advise.

Customer:

you have done a good job. i will give you a good rating.

BH, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 263
Experience: Corporate Attorney
BH and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
BH
BH
Business Lawyer
263 Satisfied Customers
Corporate Attorney