How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.
15417118
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I get access to the Florida court records for a bu

Resolved Question:

How can I get access to the Florida court records for a business?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for using JA. I will do my best to answer your questions. DON’T FORGET the your deposit is not used to compensate me until you rate my service.

There may not be a central registry for what you are trying to locate. All court records are not available online. Are you trying to find a particular case?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I got a court summon at our old office address and cannot be served. We are about to terminate that company in early 2014. Hence why


 


This could be a small claim court from Miami Dade. I spoke to the clerk who does not have the paper anymore


 

Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
Service is required. I am not sure why the clerk would not have the paperwork, that is something that only the clerk can answer. You may have to physically go to the court that issued the summons and complaint to find out. Small claims cases are not available online, only physically at the court. Sorry I could not be of more assistance but only appellate court cases are online. For anything in a lower court you have to contact the court directly.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What if this is a higher court? I don't know for sure.


 


 

Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
Since it is your company you would know if it was a higher court since that only happens after there is an actual trial. The summons and complaint will have the court information in the heading but I am not sure from your question whether you actually have received a copy or not. Your information with the Florida Secretary of State should be updated to show the correct address for service of process. Try the Miami Dade county clerk of court at(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am not more physically in the US. A summons got delivered at my old office address. Since I was not there, they did not deliver it. Since we are about to terminate the company, I have not updated the business address. What I don't understand is that we did not get any email ? Is there an online court of records for other court than the small claim court.

Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
You can try this site to see if anything shows in your company's name.

https://www2.miami-dadeclerk.com/public-records/search.aspx
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There is nothing coming out. To be honest, I am bit desperate. I cannot understand how someone could do this without sending any email to have at least the decency to let us know about it so that we can resolve it.

Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
That is something that I cannot answer. You can retain a company or attorney in Florida to act as your service of process and send the new information to the Secretary of State. Maybe they will see the new information and properly serve you.
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.
lwpat and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA