How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq. , Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26728
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

QUESTION FOR LUCY ONLYNot sure this is a question for you

Resolved Question:

QUESTION FOR LUCY ONLY Not sure this is a question for you but as you are both a lawyer and a fraud consultant here, I was wondering if you can help me either with providing the following information, or with advising me where I can typically find it.

I will not disclose the name to begin with, as I will post a link so you can view next if needed, and I will remove the page behind the link, for confidentiality purpose, after.

The information I need to know is for which lawfirms a person X licensed lawyer of the FL Bar, has worked iwith from 1982 to 1987.

The search could be restricted to the Souther Florida counties (3). The person has stated that she was working for 3 lawfirms, it's public information, but the names of the lawfirms are not disclosed and I need to verify who they are.

The answer is to find the paper directories of lawyers back then ?? 

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Paper directories from those years could help. A starting point is to confirm whether the lawyer was admitted to the bar in 1981, because that's easy to confirm. Some law firms might be able to confirm the prior employment, if you called, although it was so long ago that it's not likely.

Another option is to search old newspapers to see if there is any mention of cases the lawyer worked on, because it would usually say something like "Jane Doe, of XYZ Law Firm, represented the plaintiff...." So, it could take some digging, but that's where I would usually start.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the information.

The admission to the bar in 1982 is verified. I checked the newspapers archives online, but there is nothing to be found.

How does one gets the paper directories typically ?

I would assume that calling the local association of the FL Bar would be an option,to find out if they have any paper directories of these years ?

Lexis Nexis has a special and additional program for judicial investigation.

It is part of the "LexisNexis Total Litigator" and especially the

"SmartLinx" search.

Do you think that I can post a question on this forum asking for a lawyer who has that tool of Lexis nexis to make a search on someone?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
The Florida Bar would be most likely to have the paper directories, yes. You could also ask them if there is any sort of archive where they keep old directories. It's possible that they're stored somewhere.

You could try posting a new question to see if any of our experts have LexisNexis Total litigator with access to those records in Florida. I unfortunately don't have that package.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26728
Experience: Attorney
Lucy, Esq. and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Dimitry K., Esq.

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
< Last | Next >
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law


    Satisfied Customers:

    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • RGMacEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • Barrister's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    15 years practicing attorney, MBA
  • J.Hazelbaker's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • MDLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
  • J. Warren's Avatar

    J. Warren


    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience in general business transaction and formation matters.

Related Business Law Questions