How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8731
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a member of a family s-corporation: all members are on

Resolved Question:

I am a member of a family s-corporation: all members are on the board of directors. Mother owns 33.266% of shares of stock. Daughters each has 16.683%. Mother is president in name only, and is not capable of making an agenda or conducting a meeting. Vice president, daughter and another daughter make the agenda and conduct monthly business meetings with all members in attendance. In order to get Mother to settle the estate, the attorney put in a clause in the "Unanimous Written Consent to Action" that " All parties agree that they will execute any documents necessary in order to require a super majority voting requirement such that in order for an action to be deemed to be a valid act of the corporation it shall require an 80% vote". This vote continues until there is an 80% vote to change it.
It seems to me that way the way a motion is worded determines an action, i.e. motion to sell a house, vote 66-33 motion does not pass-- not 80% we must keep the house. If there is a motion to keep a house and the vote is 66-33 it fails, we must sell the house.
My question:
Who or what determines a legal motion?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 10 months ago.

Richard :

Hello, I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for. When you say a Unanimous written consent was this a resolution or did it modify the bylaws of the corporation? What was the purpose of the change in the voting requirements? Did all the members sign the consent? In the example you gave, are you asking if there is a vote to keep a house and it fails then the house must be sold?

Richard :

What does your mother's estate planning have to do with the voting requirements of the S-corp?

Customer:

When my father died he left a signed will written by an attorney and signed by him leaving shares of stock in a c-corporation to his wife and daughters, however there were no stock certificates. Annually he had given shares of stock via verbal declaration in board meetings. Daughters and mother changed the corporation an s-corporation to avoid double taxation. In order for Mother to sign the stock certificates (she erroniously believed that she was giving her inheritance to the daughters) the clause concerning the 80% voting was agreed upon. The first paragraph in the "Consent to Action" is thus: " The undersigned, being all of the Directors and Shareholders of the last name, Inc. a Kansas corporation, do hereby consent in writing, in accordance with the applicable Bylaws of the Corporation and state law, to the following actions, as fully and to the same extent as if adopted in a formal meeting, duly called and held, with a quorum at all times present and voting, to wit:

Customer:

When my father died he left a signed will written by an attorney and signed by him leaving shares of stock in a c-corporation to his wife and daughters, however there were no stock certificates. Annually he had given shares of stock via verbal declaration in board meetings. Daughters and mother changed the corporation an s-corporation to avoid double taxation. In order for Mother to sign the stock certificates (she erroneously believed that she was giving her inheritance to the daughters) the clause concerning the 80% voting was agreed upon. The first paragraph in the "Consent to Action" is thus: " The undersigned, being all of the Directors and Shareholders of the last name, Inc. a Kansas corporation, do hereby consent in writing, in accordance with the applicable Bylaws of the Corporation and state law, to the following actions, as fully and to the same extent as if adopted in a formal meeting, duly called and held, with a quorum at all times present and voting, to wit:

Customer:

I have tried to send the rest of my response and it keeps disappearing. How else can I reply?

Customer:

Mother thought the children would sell the estate which she did not want and the 80% vote was to prevent the sale of the estate. Yes, all members signed the consent form. The house is hypothetical but , yes, if there is a vote to keep the house and it fails, must we sell it? So then what prevents someone from then making another motion to sell the house which would fail to receive 80%? Would we not then be deadlocked?

Richard :

The consent you sent is probably valid. What it does is give your mother a veto power over actions of the corporation, particularly the sale of the estate. You would only take a vote to change the status quo of something. You could have a vote to sell the estate in which case you would need the 80% approval. However, a motion not to sell the estate would have no effect because it would not represent a change in status. If it was voted down because it did not receive 80% that would not force a sale. The special voting would only apply to things that require Board of Director action or shareholder action. These would generally be major actions affecting the corporation. The day to day operations would be carried out by the officers. If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8731
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 10 months ago.
Hi Donna,


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Let me know,if you have any more questions.
Richard

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions