How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MDLaw Your Own Question

MDLaw
MDLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5791
Experience:  Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been working as a subcontractor for a client for 18

Resolved Question:

I have been working as a subcontractor for a client for 18 years. They are my main source of income. Recently I dropped other clients in order to service this one client because I could not keep up with the work load. I have just been informed that they will not be using me anymore and the reasons stated are unfair, untrue, perhaps slanderous. I was told that I am excellent at my job, but they would not be using me anymore. Do I have any rights here?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MDLaw replied 6 months ago.
Hello and thank you for using the Just Answer website. I look forward to assisting you this morning.

You state that you were a subcontractor. Would I be correct to assume then that you had a written contract with this client? If yes, what did the contract state about terminating the business relationship?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

No contract. I appraiser real estate. I believe that each order that they send over would be considered a contract. There are no terms, etc. , just what they want appraised. I work from my own office, own equip, own car, own certification and dba, etc

Expert:  MDLaw replied 6 months ago.
Yes, I understand that you were working as a contractor. I am trying to find out if you had any guarantees. Just so that I understand and have all of the facts, you had no agreement - verbal or otherwise - for a certain time period or number of orders. Is this correct?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.


Yes, that is correct.

Expert:  MDLaw replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for the additional information.

Unfortunately, if you had no written or verbal agreement that you would get X number of appraisals from them or that you would be their appraiser for X period of time, then they have the legal right to stop using you at any time. In order to protect against this, many busineses that work for other businesses will have contract language stating that they must be given X amount of days before terminating the business relationship or language stating that there are fees or penalties associated with terminating the relationship if there is no notice given. This is done to protect the business's income when a major client stops using them. They do have the legal right to use or not use a particular business, though.

With respect to slander or defamation, in order to have a legal cause of action against them for defamation, they would need to have stated false statements to a third party that they know are false and that injure your reputation. Legally, it is not enough that they made the statement to you. It needs to have been made to a third party.

Please let me know if you need any additional information.
MDLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5791
Experience: Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
MDLaw and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA