How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3000
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
71563194
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an Event Designer who designed the floral arrangements

Customer Question

I am an Event Designer who designed the floral arrangements for a wedding. The lady who did me the favor of putting them together because I had no time, since I was also a Guest at that wedding. I show my clients my pictures, and just now discovered that she has been using these pictures and putting "copyrighted items" over them on the internet. Is this legal? People now doubt that these are my creations! thank you
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

I am sorry to learn of this infringement on your photography (and on your floral creations). Regarding your rights, there is a helpful article (actually published by a photographer instead of an attorney) that details your legal rights regarding your photos. http://photosecrets.com/copyright

William B. Esq. :

You have the right to your photos, which includes the right to sue for the improper or non-consensual use of the photos by your friend. If you register your photos, you get not only the actual monetary damages, but also statutory damages for this infringement.

Customer:

I don't think I explained it well. I designed the floral arrangements, and a professional photographer took pictures. She also took her own

Customer:

pictures, but the event and the design of the flowers was mine. She ONLY put the flowers together, nothing else. She has published these

William B. Esq. :

The photos belong to her. However, is she demonstrating the floral arrangements as her own creation - as opposed to her work?

Customer:

pictures on the internet, on her website, as HER VERY OWN, AND COPYRIGHTED, TO TOP IT ALL!!

William B. Esq. :

The photos are hers to copyright. The arrangements are not. You created the arrangements and that copyright belongs to you.

Customer:

She is publishing these pictures as if they were her own creation and exclusive event. This was MY EVENT and MY CREATION!

William B. Esq. :

Unless your friend is being clear as to what she is doing (i.e. copyrighting the photos to protect their reproduction, but not the floral arrangements), she is likely engaged in unfair business practices (a statutory tort) and is liable to you for damages due to the misrepresentation.

Customer:

You are not being clear in your answers.

William B. Esq. :

Your friend is most likely liable to you for statutory damages for "unfair business practices"

Customer:

So, as I understand you, even if I created the designs and she actually put the flowers together, she cannot publish these photos in her website as hers, right?

William B. Esq. :

She cannot represent your floral creations to be hers.

William B. Esq. :

She can say that she worked on them (that is a true and accurate representation), but she cannot claim she designed them. If she is publishing them so that there is any confusion to the consumer (that is the key), then she would be engaged in unfair business practices.

Customer:

So what can I say to her to correct this and at the same time not harm my friendship?

William B. Esq. :

Remember - I can't give specific advice. However, to keep her within the bounds of the Business and Professions Code (and hopefully your friendship), you can ask that she include clear subtitles or headings that state exactly that: she worked on these arrangements, or these are examples of arrangements she has worked on, (or some language that you two agree on represents an accurate statement of the labor). So long as the photo and its context does not misrepresent the arrangement to the consumer it should satisfy both (it leaves you with credit - the subheadings can even include your name for example, but shows her skill).

Customer:

Okay, thanks.

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome, is there anything else I can help you with today (and did I fully answer your question)?

William B. Esq. :

I hope the above is helpful, if you have any questions please do not hesitate to let me know and I will follow up quickly.


Thank you for using our service, please do not forget to rate my answer when you are satisfied. I do wish you the best of luck in this matter.

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3000
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
William B. Esq. and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Dear Customer,

Thank you for the kind rating. I do wish you the very best of luck in this matter, and hope that your friend is willing to work with you in coming to a mutually agreeable resolution.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions