How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3054
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
71563194
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to form an LLC for a real estate development company

Customer Question

I am trying to form an LLC for a real estate development company 'umbrella' as I want to have DBA's under the umbrella for investment, development and construction. There will be 3-4 partners (member managed) Can I do this. It is mainly in DC. Is there any benefit to form the LLC in another state? Like Delaware or Nevada? I will also be opening a real estate brokerage company.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Thank you for using our service. My name is Bill and I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

This sort of business arrangement is a rather complex matter as there are tax and regulatory implications (specifically the real estate brokerage), but there is no prohibition on structuring it with an "umbrella" LLC.

William B. Esq. :

Usually what investment companies will do is have a holding LLC, with multiple LLCs that are owned by the holding LLC, each one of these sub-LLCs own specific real estate, thereby isolating the other properties in the unlikely event of litigation or loss.

William B. Esq. :

As far as the benefits of organizing in another state, while there are some benefits to foreign state organization (mostly dealing with liability of the owners), as a practical matter, most states are roughly the same when it comes to the protection afforded to owners (particularly in LLCs - corporations are slightly different as their form is much more structured by statute).

William B. Esq. :

To properly structure a holding LLC and sub LLC arrangement, you may want to at least consult with a business attorney to get a better idea of how to structure your entities to best meet your specific needs (LLCs are meant to be flexible and their full benefits can only be realized if they are tailored to your business) and to ensure that your regulatory needs are met with regard to the brokerage side of the business. All of this can be accomplished, and is not terribly complex from a business/transactional law perspective, but I would advise at least speaking with an attorney to get the most out of your business arrangement.

William B. Esq. :

There are forms available online that you can use to create a holding LLC document and each of the "sub-LLCs" that actually own the property (each LLC is owned by the holding LLC), but again, with the issue of brokerage regulations you may want to speak with an attorney, specifically to discuss what you want to do with the brokerage and how you plan to use the brokerage in connection with the LLC businesses and your fellow investor/members as well as competing businesses.

William B. Esq. :

I hope the above is helpful, if you have any questions please do not hesitate to let me know and I will follow up quickly.

Thank you for using our service, please do not forget to rate my answer when you are satisfied. I am going to transfer our conversation to the "Q&A" format to ensure you can review the entire response and that I can follow up to any questions you may have quickly. I do wish you the best of luck in this matter.

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you. I was planning to create separate LLC's for each property. But for the purpose of just starting the development company - it seemed that one LLC with DBAs for investment, construction and one for development would be easiest. The reason I am reluctant to create the LLC in DC because I have an S corp in DC and it is not the most pleasant jurisdiction to work with. I know I would still need to register there but wouldn't it be less involvement with DC?



Regarding the Real Estate Brokerage - I am planning on taking that on second...

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
You can certainly start with the DBAs. I cannot give you specific legal advice, but the cost of starting an LLC is relatively low and the benefits of having the protection (as well as reducing the complications of separating the properties from the LLC) may outweigh the benefits. (I don't know if this applies to your situation or not, again, I cannot give you specific advice, and I would hesitate to do so given the limited information I have through this forum).

If you are having regulatory problems with your S Corp in D.C. you can certainly organize your LLC in another state (as you have identified, both Nevada and Delaware are popular - although Nevada and Colorado are more common references for LLCs as opposed to corps.). Your connection to DC would be the "foreign entity" registration, and the related tax reporting requirements (income earned in DC is taxable within that jurisdiction). So you will not be free of DC and its related regulatory scheme, but you will be free from its reporting requirements for organizational purposes.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA