How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8684
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a question about a Private Pacement Memorandum. If

Resolved Question:

We have a question about a Private Pacement Memorandum. If we have issued some amount of stock and some warrants or options, we understand we would disclose this as outstanding stock (fully diluted) when doing a cap table in the PPM. What is the status of additional warrants or options that are being promised in an employment agreement to be issued at the end of each year for x number of years based upon achieving milestones or performance goals? Would these have to be disclosed in a cap table or do these not count since they have not been issued yet and won't be until the goals are met? In the agreement can the strike price be set in advance at a low number? Is there a difference in how you would disclose warants/options already issued at the time of the PPM but vesting over time (say 25% of the total each year over 4 years), and just a promise in an agreement that warrants / options will be issued later? Or if the warrant/option has been issued at the time of the PPM is it counted regardless of when it vests? Or if there is an agreement to issue warrants/option in the future does that count now or only later when issued?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 10 months ago.

Richard :

Hello, I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for. when you say can the "strike price be set in advance" I am not clear about what you are speaking. Are you talking about the exercise price of the warrants or options that you have already agreed to issue? What are the terms of the employment based warrants/options that have been promised in the future?

Customer:

Yes - the exercise price on the warrants which would be set in advance in an employment agreement. The terms would be something like x amount of additional warrants/options at the end of each year for the next four years, if goals are met. Goals might be sales numbers, product approval by the FDA, etc.

Customer:

Our concern is that an investor(s) might not want to see too much stock outstanding. We are talking about the founders and management team having about 50% and the investor the other 50%, but the founders and management team would have agreements that get them a lot greater share of the stock over the coming years if milestones are accomplished, or exceeded. In this way the investors might end up with more like 20 - 25% once the company is sold or does an IPO. We have a plan for the ultimate dilution of the ownership - what we think it should look like but are not sure this must be disclosed in the early stages - if the warrants/options have not actually been issued then it is not a reality yet. So we think we could accurately report that we are giving away 50% of the company at the time of the investment. The founders would rather get their stock up front and the management team would rather have their options in hand even if they have not vested yet, but then we think the amount of stock we would have to report (fully diluted) might turn investors off. Another way of putting it is that if the founders and management team had 75% of the stock and gave the investors 25% for say $5 million, the the company would have a post investment value of $20 million which is too high. Assuming a $1 per share stock price for the investment, if the founders/management team only had $5 million shares that were issued, and the investors bought another 5 million shares, the post invest ment valuation would be $10 million (or the pre-investment value of the company would be $5 million) which is about right.

Customer:

We want to know if we can say only 5 million shares are issued (either in stock or warrant/options) even though we have agreed to give away a lot more in the employment agreements, but only if goals are met. Do we have to include what we have agreed to in the employment agreements in a capitalization table? or could they just be footnoted if they need to be mentioned at all?

Richard :

You must disclose the warrants and options that are reserved for issuance to employees in the future. So if 25% is being reserved for issuance in the future at strike prices equal to fair market value that reservation of warrants and options must be disclosed in the PPM otherwise you will have a material misrepresentation. Any additions to the warrants and options reserved for employees in the future is to done by board resolution and shareholder resolution. If your plan is not going to be acceptable to investors then you need to reduce what you are giving to employees because full, accurate disclosure is the requirement. If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8684
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 9 months ago.
Hi Howard


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Let me know,if you have any more questions.
Richard

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA