How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J. Warren Your Own Question

J. Warren
J. Warren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1128
Experience:  Experience in general business transaction and formation matters.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
J. Warren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being harassed by a telemarketing company trying sell

Resolved Question:

I am being harassed by a telemarketing company trying sell me work. I will start from the beginning. I received a phone call from a woman asking if I would like more work. I have received phone calls like this before and know that they are a sales company. I cut her off and said who are you with? I have had bad experiences in the past. She said " E.B.C" I looked them up and never hurd of them. I asked if she was just like two other companies that sale leads. She said no not anything like that. I said if you sell leads then yeah you are. She hung up on me. Her entire demeanor was rude after my first question. I called back the number and asked to speak to a manager I don't know what kind of company this is but I was just hung up on for asking a question. I am interested in the service and a girl just hung up on me for asking questions. Male on the phone "Sir I don't know who you think your talking to. I am going to give you a bad review on Yelp if you don't watch your mouth. A little confused I said excuse me let me speak to your manager. " I am the manager, who do you think you are I am going to look your number and give you bad review. I said sir you can't do that I have done nothing you called me. He said its already done next time and hung up on me. I called back multiple times and was never given a name by any employee and when I asked for tech id# XXXXX refused and hung up. I could go on as to the individual calls but will not. Eventually just gave up. They called back twice later that day at 5 and 7pm. I called back to be met with the same attitude and was asked to stop calling. Today I received a call to have the same scenario go down from the same guy who now claims to be the manager. While arguing with him he said " sir stop sexually harassing me over the phone" I don't know what to do at this point. I am so upset my head is going to explode. I apologize for the inconvenience. Feel free to try to call and get some information about the company. XXX-XXX-XXXX
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  J. Warren replied 10 months ago.
Hello! My name is XXXXX XXXXX X look forward to helping you today.

I am sorry you are having to deal with this situation. An economic means to try and put a stop to this non-sense is to file a complaint with the FTC and your state Attorney General office. Complaints may be submitted online and these agencies take complaints seriously.

In situations like these, it may be helpful to determine if a consumer tip hot lines exists with your local television news channel. Often times a local new channel has a hot line and if enough calls are generated about a local company harassing consumers or business, a story and investigation will be launched.

Another means would be to retain local counsel to write a cease and desist letter that is persuasive in manner that if the company continues with its calls it will subject them any actions and remedies available to you.

All my best & encouragement.

All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.
J. Warren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1128
Experience: Experience in general business transaction and formation matters.
J. Warren and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions