How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3638
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Category: Business Law I am setting up a website that provides

Resolved Question:

Category: Business Law
I am setting up a website that provides marketing services for small businesses in all 50 states. I live in Los Angeles County and will of course operate here. I want to create an LLC for the personal asset protection provisions. And would like to do it in Nevada to avoid personal state income tax. It seems that a Nevada LLC is in my best interest. However, I just read about foreign qualifications and wonder if I am required to register in each state via this foreign qualification process. What is the liability (I have little assets now) if I operate as a sole proprietor, then switch to an LLC after having proven my business model and made some money? In the future, I would also like to hold my assets in another legal entity to further protect them but am not sure what is best. Thank you!
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 7 months ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be assisting you with your legal question.


Will you be providing any physical services to the customers in the foreign states, or are all your services done over the internet?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

all services are via internet. no physical services.

Expert:  Zachary replied 7 months ago.
I'm sorry. We experts are actually remote users to and do not have any control over the technical side of the website, but I will be sure to report your difficulties to customer service for addressing.

If you are only providing services over the internet, you do not have to incorporate in every state. Incorporation in Nevada is a great idea. You should remember though that you have to actually have an office location there. You can hire someone to act as your office and continue working from California, but this will be a necessary expense to get a Nevada charter.

-Zachary
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Thanks. Can it be just an address and a PO Box? Does the person need to be full-time? how do most people handle this and find people to handle this?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Thanks but can you clarify your answer? thanks!

Expert:  Zachary replied 6 months ago.
Sorry for the delay in response.

No, it cannot be a PO Box, it must be a physical address. There are various services which will act as your office location for you.

Here is a website of a company that provides these sort of services:
http://www.companiesinc.com/services/officeprograms.asp

If you do not acquire these elements (physical location in Nevada and telephone number in Nevada), then you cannot incorporate in Nevada.

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3638
Experience: Internationational Commercial Attorney
Zachary and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Zachary,
Thanks so much. Good luck to you!
Craig

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA