How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4957
Experience:  30+ yrs. representing small business, real estate, probate
18215332
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I opened a salon and named my buisness a name that everyone

Resolved Question:

I opened a salon and named my buisness a name that everyone knows over 20 years ago. I since then down sized and kept the buisness name, with business license that I use behind the chair now. The catch is that I partnered up with someone on the downsized salon and we're using another name that is quite similar to the name I've had for 20 years that is listed on our business license, and the name was established as a partnership. I've been in business with this person for over 4 years and now I want to go my own way. I've proposed to give her everything including the money that's in the business accounts and the equiptment, and to just give me a 1,000.00. I also want you to know that she is using a different name behind the chair like me. I did tell her that I the partnership name should be dissolved along with the partnership business. She said that she would like to have the partnership name. I told her I don't feel right about it because my name would still be associated with me which is a conflict of interest and customers would be decieved, thinking I'm still associated with the business and that I've been more than generous by letting her have pretty much everything and that we both need to go our own separate ways on a clean slate. I just want to protect my name and reputation as a responsible business person and that she should move on with her own name and I should do the same. Please can you give some feed back and advice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and thanks for submitting this question. You are right. When you dissolve the partnership, it is best to discontinue the use of the same business name; however it isn't mandatory, and would not be worth a legal blow up. If you cannot agree to use different names, then if she keeps the current name there should be a "hold harmless" clause in the agreement, where she agrees to be responsible for any claims and to protect you financially if you should become involved because of your past association. Also, you both can file new assumed name certificates (or whatever they are called in your state) with your county recorder, showing who is the person who is actually doing business under that name. It will be public notice that XXXXX XXXXX is now d/b/a the ____Salon, and not you.

I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Also, be sure to verify this information with a local attorney who is familiar with your local laws and procedures. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok see but I planned on moving on with my original salon name, but can she still use the partnership name without my permission and if I don't agree? It just doesn't seem fair after I've proposed to give her practically everything and I planned on just writing off what I won't get back from my investment in the business. She wants to get business and be under my umbrella from a name that's closely associated my original name. I also invested in my own website, and for some reason or another she doesn't want a website. I also think that people will think I'm still at that location as well, coming in looking for my services, and that actually happened today, lady that I haven't seen in years drove by and saw that I was at a different location.

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

I understand the problem. The use of a partnership name is XXXXX XXXXX the agreement of the parties. If you don't agree to her use of it because it involves your name, or carries an association with your name, that has to be decided either by agreement, or taking the matter to court. The latter would require a great deal of money to do, so it is in both of your interests to work it out. Sometimes the matter can be resolved by publishing a notice to the effect that XXXXX XXXXX, and not Susie Jones is now doing business as the _____Salon. If the website is in the old business name, you have to discontinue it and/or forward it to a new website in your new name. There's no perfect solution or hard and fast legal rules on the subject.

I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Also, be sure to verify this information with a local attorney who is familiar with your local laws and procedures. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you so much! I thought that we had to be in agreement when it comes to a matter like this. The partner has no investment or involvement of my website, which is not part of our salon,it's my website that I invested in for behind the chair. She didn't want a website for the salon.

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
Glad to hear that about the website. It would be a lot of work and expense to change it. If you're okay with my Answer, I would appreciate the rating now. I'll still be around for follow ups.
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4957
Experience: 30+ yrs. representing small business, real estate, probate
Irwin Law and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
189 Satisfied Customers
30+ yrs. representing small business, real estate, probate