How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Damien Bosco Your Own Question

Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1322
Experience:  Helping you with your legal questions.
68302747
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Damien Bosco is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our circus is incorporated in the state of Maine, and operates

Resolved Question:

Our circus is incorporated in the state of Maine, and operates with 52 full time employees who travel throughout the sites together in motor homes and trailer truck rigs. The ages of the workers range from 5 to 85 and we have a number of live animals which travel with us: 3 white tigers, 2 male and 2 female elephants, one of whom is pregnant, and one baby elephant, 40 dogs, 10 horses, and one lion. Our lion tamer is from Africa, and she is neither a U.S. citizen, nor does she have a green card. (oops). We serve food at all circuses, but we utilize local vendors for that. In Springfield, one of the vendors serves beer, although none of our other locations serve alcohol. We bought an old cruise ship for our trip to London. Our captain is an independent contractor hired specifically for our crossings.



We will perform this year in 4 places: Atlanta Georgia; Springfield IL; Bangor Maine; and London England (TCO I).




1. What laws, administrative and municipal rules, agencies, permits, town rules, administrative and federal bodies, etc will we have to appease to be able to take our circus to each place? Child labor laws? Do they apply if all of our workers are children of other employees? What if they are children of the owners? Can they be trapeze artists?

2. What regulatory hurdles will we have to overcome to transport our animals from state to state and overseas?

3. Will International laws apply to us?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you. I am happy to help.

The overall answer is you have to follow the laws of each local jurisdiction and the federal laws; as well as international law (I am sure you know this already).

For example, here is a link about animals in circuses and the laws that govern them:

http://www.animallaw.info/articles/dduscircus.htm

Here is a link to each states' law regarding exotic animals:

http://www.bornfreeusa.org/b4a3_exoticexhibits.php

Here is a link about UK and exotic animals:

http://www.theguardian.com/world/2013/apr/16/circuses-banned-using-wild-animals

Here is a link to the Maine statute addressing traveling shows:

http://www.mainelegislature.org/legis/statutes/8/title8sec502.html

With regard to minors, for example, Maine states that

Minors Who are 16 or 17: May work in nonhazardous jobs in manufacturing establish-ments, bakeries, laundries, drycleaning establishments and garages. They may also work in hotels; motels; commercial places of amusement, including skating rinks, circuses, arcades, bowling alleys and pool halls; and in all of the industries allowed for younger minors.
See: http://www.maine.gov/labor/labor_laws/publications/minorsguide.html

Here is a link to US child labor laws regarding child entertainment:

http://www.dol.gov/whd/state/childentertain.htm

So, as you can see, you have a lot of work cut out for you. You need to have an attorney (or yourself) spend time (a few hours) initially and on an on going basis to make sure you are following the laws in each jurisdiction.

If you need clarification, or need to clarify your answer, or have a follow up question, please let me know.

Thank you, Damien
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1322
Experience: Helping you with your legal questions.
Damien Bosco and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I just want to thank you for giving me a positive rating. I am here to help you in the future also. You can request me by name the next time and I will be notified. Also, you can bookmark my profile and ask me a question that way. Here is the link:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-damien-bosco/

Either way, I am always happy to help.

Best Regards!

Damien Bosco

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA