How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23591
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please look at point F It was explained to me that the language

Resolved Question:

Please look at point F It was explained to me that the language refers to situations when a vendor does not pay?

2. Obligations of Sales Partner. Sales Partner’s obligations hereunder are as follows:

(a) Sales Partner shall market to Retail Customers Merchants throughout the United States where Power/Natural Gas Services are available and where the services offered under this agreement Retail are permitted by law.
(b) Sales Partner shall track the expiration dates of the contracts between the Retail Customers and the Sales Partner. CIQ to facilitate the renewal of such contracts when they expire.
(c) Throughout the term hereof, Sales Partner shall deliver to CIQ the identity of potential Customers for the purpose of Customers contracting with CIQ for Energy Platform Consulting Services.
(d) Sales Partner shall provide all pertinent information relating to the Customer and Customer’s Energy Service needs. Such information shall include but not be limited to the most recent 12-month historical usage information as provided by the ISO or electricity distribution company, LOA’s and general customer contact information as may be required by CIQ.
(e) Sales Partner shall present all necessary documents and information to the Customer for the purpose of allowing Customer to receiver energy consulting services.. Sales Partner shall promptly deliver to CIQ all documents executed by the Customer for contracted Platform Energy Services with CIQ.
(f) Sales Partner shall perform all duties listed above in order to receive fees for any renewal, extension, or replacement Customer Agreement. If Sales Partner does not provide such duties thirty (30) days prior to expiration of Customer Agreement, then CIQ shall have the right to pursue the renewal, extension, or replacement Customer Agreement independent of the Sales Partner. In such case Sales Partner will not be entitled to any fees regarding such Customer Agreement.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Is sales partner defined to include vendors? Or are the vendors the customer?

Is this a situation where the Sales Partner found a customer, the customer did not pay, and now it is being claimed that the Sales Partner violated the agreement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was told the meaning of the paragraph refers to the case when a vendor has renewed the contract directly with the customer and as a result is not paying our company. In other words my agreement states that I will be paid on all transactions including renewals on an evergreen basis. This language is suppose to prevent a claim for commissions to be paid when the customer signs a new agreement with the same vendor but not through our company. Is there a need to have the language stated more clearly in the agreement?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
That language says that the company can seek renewal directly with the vendor if the sales agent hasn't done it within 30 days of the expiration, or if there is anything the Sales Partner was supposed to do and didn't. It doesn't automatically allow the company to renew directly with the vendor. So, a Sales Partner who has fully complied with all of his obligations and prepares the renewal more than 30 days in advance should still be entitled to a commission.

If that's not what it's supposed to say, then more explicit language may be needed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So is the take away that the agreement is fair and reasonable based upon my performance of all of the responsibilities outlined or is the language in point F in need of additional clarity. The renewal has to do with the vendor providing the services to the end user. We are functioning as a broker. if we do not reengage the customer within 30 days of the renewal then the Vendor will engage the customer directly.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
It is clear that, if the broker does not re-engage the customer within 30 days, the company providing services can contact them directly, and that the broker has a list of things he is supposed to do to re-engage the customer. It sounds like that's what you want it to say. On its face, it's clear. If there is anything else that the parties want it to say, that would have to be stated.

The agreement is not obviously unfair or unreasonable.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23591
Experience: Attorney
Lucy, Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
< Last | Next >
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law


    Satisfied Customers:

    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • RGMacEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • Barrister's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    15 years practicing attorney, MBA
  • J.Hazelbaker's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • MDLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
  • J. Warren's Avatar

    J. Warren


    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience in general business transaction and formation matters.

Related Business Law Questions