How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2940
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a company has loaned money to another company but then dissolves

Resolved Question:

If a company has loaned money to another company but then dissolves before the due date of that loan, what happens to the loan?

Does the money still get paid back to the owner of the company or is it considered bad debt in the dissolution of the company?

The company in the process of dissolution is a small company which never had any profits. It is not being sold to anyone else. The debt in question has not been sold to anyone else either.

Thank you for any insight into this question.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

It can sometimes be difficult to ensure we are discussing the correct issue, so I want to confirm that the company that is dissolving in your situation was the lender NOT the borrower, is that correct?

Customer:

Yes. It is the lender.

William B. Esq. :

The creditors of the dissolving company, or its owners will be entitled to payment as it becomes due.

William B. Esq. :

What type of entity is it?

Customer:

It is a corporation.

William B. Esq. :

The corporation as part of its "wind down" would have to collect on the debt (either make arrangements to assign the debt, or make arrangements for disbursements to creditors first and shareholders second as payments arrive from the debtor).

Customer:

Under tax law it would be classified as a personal Holding corporation.

Customer:

I want to make sure I understand. If the company dissolves and only had one shareholder and no debts, then the payments would go to the shareholder? What if for example if the company is dissolving due to the death of the owner, then the payment would go to the heirs?

William B. Esq. :

That is correct. But it is important to be clear as to how payments are made. They are made to the corporation. The corporation is "winding down" (over the course of the loan repayment), and makes disbursements immediately to the shareholder. The disbursement goes to the shareholder's estate (his heirs).

William B. Esq. :

Alternatively, the corporation can "assign" the debt, and simply have the payments go directly to the heirs or to anyone else (this is usually used to get a "lump sum" by selling the debt to someone else for cash now). The best way to make a decision on how to go about doing this is to speak with a tax specialist to make an "after tax analysis" (assuming all else is equal and you have no other considerations to worry about).

Customer:

Okay. this may be a bit complicated. What if the corporation is closed without making arrangements for the repayment of the debt. The loan is not due for another two years. No discussion is being initiated and I have heard through the CPA that the company is being dissolved without discussion.

William B. Esq. :

The corporation can still exist for purposes of receiving the debt. It may be inactive or suspended with the Secretary of State, but it can still exist to "wind down" its business.

Customer:

So even if it is dissolved, closed, etc...it can receive monies to it regardless if the bank accounts have been closed. I just want to make sure. I am the treasurer for the company and am out of the loop on this one.

William B. Esq. :

The corporation should not yet be dissolved, it can be inactive. If there is an outstanding debt and the corporation wants to wind up properly (get to a dissolution), then yes it needs to make an assignment of the debt in order to dissolve, but if the corporation wants to just "fade away" it can do so and still collect.


If you are the treasurer for the corporation and want to have some sort of input into how this debt is repaid, having an account set aside for the sole purpose of receiving these payments, with a meeting for dissolution after 2 years, or some other business plan will work, but I really would suggest getting an "after tax assessment" to see whether it is worth keeping the corporation around for 2 more years (in a cursory form), or simply assigning it and dissolving it completely now.


This is a business call as to which way your company wants to go, (I apologize for my misunderstanding earlier, I thought the company was already defunct and was just waiting to collect), but working with an accountant to see what is best for the shareholders after taxes is usually the deciding factor.

Customer:

My concern is that the people involved are not interested in doing things properly. It is the intention to completely close the company. The bank accounts have already been closed. State fees not paid, taxes not done, just complete disregard to the company and legal procedures. I am told there is no intention to do anything to close the company either...it is just left undone.

Customer:

I am concerned that there could be a loop hole in repayment. Is there any way the borrowers would not have to repay the loans? Is there anything I should watch for?

William B. Esq. :

The borrower will still owe the debt. The corporation will have internal issues collecting on it. The biggest problem that the corporation may create for itself is that it cannot sue to collect on the debt if it is not Active with the Secretary of State. If you are suspended or inactive as a corporation, you cannot bring or defend against litigation. This means that if the borrower defaults, the corporation will have to reform and reopen its status with the Secretary (not to mention reconstructing its internal framework).

Customer:

Okay. That is not too hard though. Just filing paperwork and paying fees.

Customer:

Thank you. that helps put me at ease somewhat.

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome, thank you for using our service. (You do have a rather difficult situation - if you are able to find a way to make the taxes work and swing an assignment, it might make it a lot easier, but that is just general experience, it certainly does not apply to every situation, and may not apply to yours).

Customer:

Thank you. I will take that into consideration. Have a great night.

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2940
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
William B. Esq. and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA