How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask stevewlaw Your Own Question

stevewlaw
stevewlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements in catastrophic personal injury, wrongful death, and commercial litigation.
73182738
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
stevewlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a delivery service business in Michigan that contracts

Resolved Question:

I own a delivery service business in Michigan that contracts with FedEx to delivery packages. All drivers are my employees. We pay by the day to have drivers deliver all packages and they then get paid a minimum per day or a % of what was delivered. I am concerned about OT pay. We don't pay OT. Is this a problem?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  stevewlaw replied 1 year ago.

stevewlaw :

Hi [USERNAME], my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do the best to help you. My advice is general only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. The MI law regarding overtime is codified at :


MINIMUM WAGE LAW OF 1964 (EXCERPT)
Act 154 of 1964



408.384a Compensation for overtime; exceptions; rules; unpaid minimum wages; appropriation; compensatory time in lieu of monetary overtime compensation.

stevewlaw :

If the drivers who are your employees work in excess of 40 hours per week, the total wages they receive for the overtime must meet or exceed the 1.5 times their hourly wage rate. If they are paid a minimum, just make sure that the minimum or the % pay that they receive will equal the 1.5 times their regular hourly wage rate. Since it appears that they do not receive a regular hourly rate and instead receive a "minimum", make sure that this amount meets or exceeds the minimum wage rate (and I am sure that it would) and use this minimum as your baseline to figure overtime an overtime wage.

stevewlaw :

Let me ask you this - do your employee drivers often work in excess of 40 hours per week?

stevewlaw :

Just a moment - I am looking at a recent case interpreting the transportation industry exemption under the Motor Carrier Act....

Customer:

Yes. Does the FLSA exemption for transportation come into play here? I'm hoping this would cover our situation.

stevewlaw :

That is what I am looking at my friend. I take it that your deliveries are "local" in nature and not interstate, correct?

Customer:

yep - they are all in michigan

Customer:

Im thinking maybe exemption wouldn't matter because we don't fall under FLSA requirements!?

stevewlaw :

I am sure you have already read this DOL fact sheet pertaining to this subject. So long as the transportation is involving interstate commerce (including your employees dropping goods off at an interstate terminal (such as the FedEx terminal - and I believe all FedEx shipments go through one of a few hubs so they all are involving interstate commerce), the exemption will apply to your drivers. So whether it applies or doesn't, I think that you are good here in exempting the drivers from overtime.

stevewlaw :

The link to the DOL fact sheet I mentioned is located at http://www.dol.gov/whd/regs/compliance/whdfs19.htm

Customer:

ok that's great news! I have been worried about it for a while now. Thanks for your help!

stevewlaw :

You're welcome. THank you for allowing me to assist you.

stevewlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience: 25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements in catastrophic personal injury, wrongful death, and commercial litigation.
stevewlaw and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA