How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33883
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

You mentioned that a Delaware C corporation with no significant

Resolved Question:

You mentioned that a Delaware C corporation with no significant business assets that does not generate revenue in California does not need to register in California even though my business is domiciled here.

What if my C corp has patents? Are those significant business assets by your definition?

What if my company is suddenly valued at 2 million because of its patents and/or other intangibles. If I then try to sell the company, am I in trouble because the NDAs I executed are all null and void and the potential buyer would be vulnerable to law suits by competitors?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Who exactly "mentioned" this legal assertion?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it was another lawyer on Just Answer. It was in response to a simple question someone had about whether they needed to register their Delaware C corp in California. The first reply was from someone who said simply "not unless the business has significant assets". The questioner then asked what is the meaning of "significant assets". The next lawyer who responded swapped out the words "significant assets" with "significant operations" to explain what the criteria was for registering in the state.


 


Not too helpful....

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
If you paid for those answers, you ought to demand a refund. Now for the actual law.

Cal. Corps. Code 191, provides a comprehensive list of what does not qualify as transacting business within California for the purposes of registering a foreign corporation. The general rule for transacting business found in subdv. (a), which states that transacting business "means entering into repeated and successive transactions of its business in this state, other than interstate or foreign commerce."

The question for you is whether or not you will be engaged in transactions, such as negotiating contracts over your patents with others, within or without California. If yes, then you are transacting business in California and your corporation must be registered, because if it is not, then under Corps. Code 2203(c), "A foreign corporation subject to the provisions of Chapter 21 (commencing with Section 2100) which transacts intrastate business without complying with Section 2105 shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state."

In short, if you're not registered as a foreign corporation, and you are transacting business in the state, then you will automatically lose any lawsuit brought against you by any adverse party.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks.


 


Can you confirm that my NDAs are valid, even if they are with California entities though I am not registered?


 


Note that my corp is three years old and I have had no revenue.


 


I have regularly paid my California lawyer and my California accountant during this period.


 


Also, I have paid for subscriptions for cloud based productivity software and have occasionally paid for casual administrative work. I don't know if this qualifies as transacting business in the state by the definition above.


 


Final Question: Are you able to say in general whether I have, to date, jeopardized the legal integrity of my business in any way by not registering with the State?


 


If this requires a further consultation, I'm happy to pay.


 


Thanks.


 


 


 


 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Can you confirm that my NDAs are valid, even if they are with California entities though I am not registered?

A: The NDAs are valid, but if you have to enforce them, you will have to register as a foreign corporation before you are able to maintain a legal action in a California court against any of the potential defendants.

Note that my corp is three years old and I have had no revenue.


A: Understood.

I have regularly paid my California lawyer and my California accountant during this period.


A: This would constitute transacting business in California, unless these activities are connected to the maintenance or defense of a legal action or arbitration or administrative proceeding within the state -- or only concerned the carrying on of the corporation's internal affairs.

Also, I have paid for subscriptions for cloud based productivity software and have occasionally paid for casual administrative work. I don't know if this qualifies as transacting business in the state by the definition above.

 

A: If the administrative work is connected to the corporation's internal affairs, then there is no transacting intrastate business. Whereas, negotiating NDAs with outside entities is not an internal affair, and so may be transacting intrastate business.


Final Question: Are you able to say in general whether I have, to date, jeopardized the legal integrity of my business in any way by not registering with the State?

 

A: I believe that you need to register as a foreign corporation. However, I do not believe you have jeopardized your existing contracts, because you can merely register your corporation should you need to enforce them. However, if the Franchise Tax Board determines that you were transacting business within the state prior to the date of your registration, then you will be assessed the $800 minimum corporations tax for every year that you were transacting business without registering.

 

Hope this helps.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

I inadvertently omitted the legal authority for my conclusion that your NDAs are valid. Please permit me to remedy that oversight: United Medical Management Ltd. v. Gatto, 49 Cal. App. 4th 1732 (Cal. App. 2nd. 10/16/1996) ("[A] foreign corporation which qualifies to transact intrastate business after transacting, but prior to commencing an action on, intrastate business may maintain the action without complying with section 2203, subdivision (c)).

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,


 


Thanks much for that follow up. It's really helpful to have these citations.


 


I would like to ask for one more response which I think requires just a short response. If it requires more explanation, I'm happy to post it as another question.


 


------


 


Actually, I have already been paying the FTB annually. This means, that the FTB believes I have been transacting business in California.


 


Even though I have been transacting business in California in the eyes of the FTB, I have not registered with the state.


 


If I register with the state now, is my failure to register previously any kind of a problem?


 


Many thanks,


 


Jack

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
I would like to ask for one more response which I think requires just a short response. If it requires more explanation, I'm happy to post it as another question.

A: You can leave a tip/bonus, if you choose.

Actually, I have already been paying the FTB annually. This means, that the FTB believes I have been transacting business in California.


A: That's interesting. Then, you really have no reason not to register the corporation, because the annual cost is negligible. ($5.00, I believe).


Even though I have been transacting business in California in the eyes of the FTB, I have not registered with the state.


If I register with the state now, is my failure to register previously any kind of a problem?

 

A: In theory, you could get a $250 penalty, plus $20 per day for unlawfully transacting intrastate. But, it's not routinely enforced, because the Attorney General or county District Attorney must be involved, and the Secretary of State doesn't refer anything but the most egregious cases for prosecution.


If you're worried about it, then file a final return with the FTB for the foreign corporation, and then form a new corp, either California or Delaware, assign all of your contracts, patents, etc. to the new corporation, and then dissolve the old corporation. Then there will be no nexus between the old corporation and the Secretary of State, so no way to determine that you were ever operating without registration.

 

Hope this helps.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33883
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions