How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Elizabeth Prentice Your Own Question

Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience:  Legal counsel for multitude of businesses; Business Law Professor; Experience as In-House Counsel
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Elizabeth Prentice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi! Could you tell me how set up a S Corp in PA? I have

Resolved Question:

Hi!

Could you tell me how set up a S Corp in PA?
I have already checked a name availability in PA. But I am not sure what is next step.
1) How could I get EIN#?
2) I have to report to IRS or State?
3) Charter of Article??

Thanks so much.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 11 months ago.
I am an attorney and I would be happy to help you.

1) First, you must prepare your company's Articles of Corporation and set up the business. PA now allows you to register your business online. You can find the forms to complete by mail here:
http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt/community/corporations/12457/forms/571880
Or you can register online here:
http://www.pabizonline.com/online-business-registration/Pages/default.aspx
Follow the instructions and call their help desk if you have questions regarding either option t register your business.

2) You must obtain a FEIN, also referred to as an EIN, from the social Security Administration, as well as register with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue. To apply for a FEIN, you must complete the Application for Employer Identification Number (Form SS-4). Most taxpayers can apply for a FEIN online.
You may find the IRS instructions and forms here:
http://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Small-Businesses-&-Self-Employed/Apply-for-an-Employer-Identification-Number-(EIN)-Online
You will find the PA forms here:
http://www.revenue.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt/community/partnerships_s_corporations_llcs/14704

3) Next you may set up your bank account using your new tax numbers.

4) If you have more than just you involved in your company (such as partners), I always recommend preparing an Operating Agreement. However, you should hire a local attorney to prepare one for you.

5) Lastly, don't forget to register for your local business license. Special State Business Licenses and permits are here: http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt?open=514&objID=613081&mode=2
Otherwise you will need to check with your local city or county to see if they require one. This will vary. Every business is different, and therefore compliance and registration requirements may differ. For information on identifying state registration requirements, contact the Center for Entrepreneurial Assistance at the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development (DCED) at 1-800-280-3801 or(NNN) NNN-NNNN

I hope my answer has assisted you and that you will leave me a positive rating!
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience: Legal counsel for multitude of businesses; Business Law Professor; Experience as In-House Counsel
Elizabeth Prentice and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions