How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8814
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Home occupation business license for internet-based LLC

Resolved Question:

I am part of an 8 member, manager-managed LLC in the state of Illinois. We typically hold meetings at the residence of one of the managers, and this location is listed as the principal place of business on our articles of organization. We deal with the sale of digital goods online, and will potentially sell T-shirts and signed posters as well in the near future (to be shipped to the customers' addresses, not picked up at our principal place of business), though only for a one-time promotional event.


 


I was just looking into the local ordinances for the town our principle place of business is located in, and it states that a business license may be obtained for a residentially zoned location under a home occupation license. However, non-immediate family members are not able to be "involved or employed in the home occupation activities taking place on the premises." Do we violate the ordinance?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.

bizlaw :

Hello, I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for. Where are the actual business activities carried out, such as sending out good ordered, responding to inquiries for digital products, etc.?

Customer:

Currently, we do not have any sales. Right now, we just hold meetings and do work for about 6-8 hours per meeting, most often meeting once a week. Soon, we hope to sell in-game items for a video game through an online marketplace. We are also hoping to have a croudfunding campaign on Kickstarter, to raise funds for our upcoming video game. Some of the rewards for pledging funds to us include physical items that we will sign and ship to the backers of our campaign.

Customer:

We will be having regular sales in the future. The sales will only be of digital goods and done over the internet.

bizlaw :

If the foregoing activities will generally be done from your individual homes with occasional meetings at the one house that would not be a problem. If all of you were doing all the work out of a single house subject to that zoning restriction, you would be in violation of the zoning ordinance. If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Customer:

Then would we obtain a home-occupation business license from our local town?

bizlaw :

You cannot qualify for the home license since you are not all from the same family if you all work from the same house. If as I say that you each work from your respective homes, then you would be entitled to each get a home occupation license for your respective residences. As a practical matter, if you are working mostly from your homes and everything is online, nobody would ever know that you were running your business from your home. If you were to get a license, I would do it for the house that serves as the principal place of business. If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Customer:

To clarify, you are recommending (and I understand you are not liable for your recommendation) that we apply for a home-occupational license at the principal place of business, with the idea that most work is done at our own homes, correct?

bizlaw :

Yes that is correct. Since that is the principal place of business, that gives you a location that is identifiable. Since most of the work will be done at your individual homes only that one member will work there all the time. If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8814
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi Patrick,


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Let me know,if you have any more questions.
Bizlaw

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA