How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalinfomd Your Own Question

Legalinfomd
Legalinfomd, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 150
Experience:  Attorney with 24 years of experience in business law.
69220296
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Legalinfomd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to open a used car lot in a location that already has

Resolved Question:

I want to open a used car lot in a location that already has a current license to operate a used car dealership. However when I went to the zoning office and they said the area had been re-zoned.They would not allow me to open my business there. However the current owner has been grandfathered.The current owner has offered to sell me a majority of his lot 99%. Since he will still be a owner in the business will the business site still be grandfathered or is this a change of ownership .Also can I move the company from his LLC to My LLC without it being considered as a change in ownership.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Legalinfomd replied 1 year ago.

Legalinfomd : Hello. I will answer your question.
Legalinfomd : You have two issues to deal with. One is zoning, and the other is motor vehicle licensing. The current license is most likely issued to the LLC. If you purchase a 99% membership interest in the existing LLC, the license should not have to be changed, and the business operator for purposes of preserving the grandfathered zoning should remain in effect. The problem is, however, that if you purchase the LLC (or a 99% interest in the LLC) you will be acquiring the company's liabilities.
Legalinfomd : My experience has been that as long as you can show that operation of a car dealership has been continuous and without interruption (usually with sales records), a new entity can assume operations without loosing the zoning exception.
Legalinfomd : My suggestion is that you go back to the zoning office and make sure they understand that auto sales have been conducted at the property continuously, and ask if there is a zoning exception there that would apply for used car sales by you. It sounds as if the person with whom you spoke may have not known that. Ask specifically whether you can continue operations under a new entity (a new LLC), or must it be continued by the current operator (the existing LLC). They should permit you to use a new LLC, as long as there is no interruption in business (typically you need only show a sale or two each month). If Zoning says you may do so, then form your entity, and apply for the dealer license.
Legalinfomd : In sum, you must run the scenario by the zoning office and motor vehicles, and comply with their instructions. Otherwise, you risk a subsequent inspection by either of them, and revocation of your right to do business. Try to get their advice in writing. If they will not give it to you in writing, get the name of the person and send them a letter confirming what they told you, so you will have that in the event that someone else from zoning of motor vehicles challenges things later.
Legalinfomd : I hope that this information has been helpful. Please be sure to leave a positive rating for my response so that I will be credited for my time. Thank you and good luck with your business.
Legalinfomd, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 150
Experience: Attorney with 24 years of experience in business law.
Legalinfomd and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions