How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12732
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend came up with a restaurant concept in which I invested

Customer Question

My friend came up with a restaurant concept in which I invested 10%. We opened the restaurant in Nov. 2011. One year later he started a 'parent company' and now he's open a second restaurant with the same name. The 'parent company is now selling licenses and franchise fees for future restaurants. My partner now tells me if I want to buy into the 'parent company' which now owns all the rights(brand name,intellectually property) it's going to cost me 25,000 per 1%. I originally put in 100K for the 10% of the first restaurant.

Is this legal? Can you form a 'Parent company' after the first opening? He's say's that I'm only entitled to 10% of the net income first restaurant and If I want to buy into the parent company I have reinvest, even thought he just form the parent company as an LLC with a 100 filing fee? For 10% he wants 250K....what are your thoughts? TIA
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



My friend came up with a restaurant concept in which I invested 10%. We opened the restaurant in Nov. 2011. One year later he started a 'parent company' and now he's open a second restaurant with the same name. The 'parent company is now selling licenses and franchise fees for future restaurants. My partner now tells me if I want to buy into the 'parent company' which now owns all the rights(brand name,intellectually property) it's going to cost me 25,000 per 1%. I originally put in 100K for the 10% of the first restaurant.


Is this legal?


Response 1: Hello TIA. The answer is not really. Generally, you would form a parent company before a subsidiary. However, if a business opens and the owner decides to put the business and other similar businesses into one LLC, the owner can create an LLC and add the businesses to the LLC. However and more importantly, if the owner starts new restaurants with the same as the first one and sells licenses and franchises for the restaurant with the same name as the first, you are entitled to 10% of the fees and profits in other restaurants that he opens. Any new restaurant created would carry the same percentage ownership interest for your initial investment unless there is an agreement to the contrary. Whether you are a part of the parent company or not, you are entitled to your percentage ownership interest in the restaurants and licensing and franchise fees charged.


Can you form a 'Parent company' after the first opening?




Response 2: See my previous response.




He's say's that I'm only entitled to 10% of the net income first restaurant and If I want to buy into the parent company I have reinvest, even thought he just form the parent company as an LLC with a 100 filing fee? For 10% he wants 250K....what are your thoughts? TIA




Response 3: He cannot charge you to “join” the LLC. You do not have to join the LLC to get your agreed 10% ownership interest in the restaurants and not just the first one

e.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12732
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for the information... I have one follow up question. My Partner, who started this 'parent company' told me he trademarked the restaurant's name, so he has every right to transferred the name,rights, intellectual property to the 'parent company' and if I want to invest in the licenses/franchise business (parent company) I have to reinvest. This is the reason for the additional 25K per share.... Is this right? or as an original investor do I have any rights? TIA

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for the information... I have one follow up question. My Partner, who started this 'parent company' told me he trademarked the restaurant's name, so he has every right to transferred the name,rights, intellectual property to the 'parent company' and if I want to invest in the licenses/franchise business (parent company) I have to reinvest. This is the reason for the additional 25K per share.... Is this right? or as an original investor do I have any rights? TIA


Response
: He can "trademark" the name all he wants, as an original investor you are entitled to the agreed percentage share in ALL THE RESTAURANTS CREATED WITH THE SAME NAME. Otherwise, you can sue and let the Court decide.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA