How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8764
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An business colleague (K,Esq. - licensed to practice law in

Resolved Question:

An business colleague (K,Esq. - licensed to practice law in NY) and her associate (N,Esq. - licensed to practice law in NY & CT) have acquired a Delaware based LLC and have filed for a business license (for the LLC) so that the LLC can operate in NY and CT as reqired. The LLC is involved in corporate based legal work, including use of research associates / paralegals etc., as specific cases may require in NY and/or CT.

To be in a position to provide some occasional informal business mentoring input, we are interested (for our own internal knowledge) in your answer to the following: Namely,what should LLC managing member be mindful of (Re: filing and administrative parameters to adhere to, if the LLC does business in Hartford County CT)? They have been referred to handle a case with contingency fee recovery potential in Hartford County, CT and we informally encouraged them to get some input on CT procedure to follow before LLC proceeds. Thank you.

--- Mr. K
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.

bizlaw :

Hello, I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for. If the LLC is engaging in the practice of law you have to be mindful of CT statute 34-119 which requires that each member be a licensed attorney and that representation of clients in CT only be through licensed CT attorneys. Under 34-223 you will have to register your foreign LLC with the Secretary of State. As a registered foreign LLC you will also have to file an annual report. If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Customer:

Re: LLC contingency case in CT regarding the above the following facts apply;

bizlaw :

I see the beginning of your response. I will return later when you finish typing.

Customer:

K,esq. is LLC managing member (NY law license). N,esq. is LLC member (NY & CT law licenses). N,esq. will represent CT contingency case client on behalf of LLC with K,esq. consulting internally (with N) in K,esq. capacity as LLC managing member. LLC may also need to retain the use of paralegals in CT as well as obtain (via subcontract with other entities) other nonlegal contingency case related services such as archive research, case related specialty consultants etc. which will be performed by non legal professionals in subcontract entities. Does the above conform to CT 34-119 ?

bizlaw :

Yes you can do those other activities. However, if non lawyers need to be made members for the non legal services, then those services should be provided by a separate. If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Customer:

seperate what ? seperate LLC ? or seperate agreement ?

bizlaw :

Sorry separate LLC

Customer:

To clarify colleague(s) may need the services of non legal professionals but may not want them as "members" of the main LLC (with K & N) that represents the CT client. Hence the need for non legal professionals working under a seperate LLC (under a subcontract agreement) with K & N lawyer member LLC. Is that ok ?

bizlaw :

The main LLC can hire non legal professionals. You do not need a separate LLC as long as they are not members. Whether the non legal professionals are in a separate LLC or just work for the main LLC is up to you. Either scenario would work.

Customer:

Ok. Thanks. I am going to be signing off shortly. Can we electronically forward the original ? and our subsequent chat to K ?

bizlaw :

Yes you can come back to this thread to ask follow up questions. If you have a different question, then it should be in a new post. Just start the post off that it is for Bizlaw and I will see it. If I have answered your question, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated.

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8764
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi Dave,


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Let me know,if you have any more questions.
Bizlaw

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA